Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 Network Problems

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Yes, it had functioned appropriately with Fedora Core 4/5. I don't believe we had to do anything special for the onboard LAN support.
    I have a problem with the onboard lan also. I'm a Linux newbie, having never used it before, but my friend helped through a gentoo install, only to find it didn't finish installing. So I tried Mandriva, and it installed fine, with no problems, but could not connect to the internet. I have now tried fedora core 4, with the cd's I got from my dad, and it also installed fine, and I did a complete install, with ALL options checked off, using all 4 disks. The internet is still not working. I am really interested in getting linux working, as I am not fond of windows, and am really not looking forward to vista coming out, so I want to use linux. But for some reason, it's not working.

    Any idea's on how to make it work?

    asrock dual sata 2 939 with onboard Lan/sound
    X-2 3800+ overclocked to 2.3ghz
    ATI 9600XT with 256 mb ram
    4 ram chips, all non-name brands, 2x 256, x1 512, x1 1024 for a total of 2gb ram.
    One IDE hard drive, one scsi drive, one sata2 drive.
    DVD drive
    CD burner.

    And that's my system. THe internet doesn't work, and without internet, I see no reason to have a computer, but that's just me. So, I'll most likely be going back to windows. :-/

  2. #2

    Default

    Dragon,

    Welcome to the forums.

    For a new installation, may I ask why you chose FC4 over FC5 or FC6?

    Did you update the kernel after installing FC4? If not, download an updated kernel (and kernel-devel) and then transfer it to the machine followed by installing the packages. After that, reboot and see if the device is then able to show up in system-config-networking.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    PNW, USA
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hey, dragon, did you disable IPV6? Worked for me when we couldn't go online. You can turn off IPV6 within the OS, or turn it off in side the browser. Just google "Firefox disable IPV6" Easy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I chose fedora 4 becuase I had the disk's already for it, no other reason. I didn't know there was a 6, but I was downloading the version 5 on windows, to upgrade to if it seemed to work.

    As for IPV 6 I have no idea what it is, and didn't disable it. Is it a browser thing? As it would seem to be something to do with browsers, since you mention firefox. I can't connect to the internet at all. Not even ping my router. I'll try that though. :-(

  5. #5

    Default

    Dragon,

    Fedora Core 6 is being released next week, though the Fedora Core 6 FC6-pre is available, and then update to Rawhide. You may just want to wait for the official release if you are new to the GNU/Linux world.

    IPv6 is Internet Protocol Version 6. I never had default problems with IPv6 on any Fedora release, as it is disabled by default in system-config-networking.

    When you enter system-config-networking do you see your NIC in there setup as an interface or not?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Well, as my version 5 is done downloading, I decided to upgrade stright to it, rather then fiddling around in version 4 some more. I'm doing that as I type this out, on my laptop. If that fixs the problem, great. If not, I'll try disabling IPV 6.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    So, I finished upgrading to fedora 5, and it still couldn't ping the router, so I tried disabling the IPv6 and that didn't help. Don't really know what else to try.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Ok, so I made the new device, and got this error when I tried to start it:
    ULi 526x device eth0 does not seem to be present, delaying initialization.

    It's now there in the device tab, as inactive, eth0.

    I have to go to thanksgiving dinner now, saddly. :-(

  9. #9

    Default

    Did you try deleting the interface and then re-creating it? Did you specify any different settings when setting the device up? (Such as bind to MAC address)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I set up ip address as 192.168.1.175, then subnet mask as 255.255.255.0 then host as 192.168.1.1. Rest was done automaticly. I can try deleting the interface and recreating it.

    EDIT: I deleted it, rebooted, and then recreated it. Used automatic settings this time, and got the same error message.
    Last edited by Dragon; 10-10-2006 at 04:18 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •