Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Overclocking a Conroe and Using Speedstep/cpufreq.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default Overclocking a Conroe and Using Speedstep/cpufreq.

    Word up.

    When I dont overclock my cpu (2.4 ghz) cpufreq works fine (with the ondemand governor) but when I overclock the cpu to 3.0 ghz in the bios, cpu freq doesnt work. They neccessary sys files arent in /sys/devices/system/cpu0/ etc etc. I had orginally been using the acpi cpu freq driver, but the "Enhanced Speedstep" inst working either (gonna try it without an option, but I doubt itll work)


    Does anybody know anything about this? Ive been told it works in windows.


    slackware 11 with kernel 2.6.21-ck2/conroe e6600(2.4 default)/ evga 680i motherboard

    Thanks homies.


    ps fuck solaris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Same story here
    I have Core 2 Duo E8200
    In my two installs, Xubuntu 8.04 and OpenSuse 11.0 rc1, cpufreq works ok(at least in lowering frequency part, not sure about voltage) at default settings. But as soon as I up my FSB it doesn't.
    No cpufreq driver, no modules for acpi loaded and so on.

    I know for a fact that motherboard is not turning off SpeedStep and that cpu is stable at higher frequencies. In Windows it works without problem.

    It seems to be an artificial limit that checks cpu frequency.

    Btw back when /proc/cpuinfo reported default frequency instead of current, there were no problems. I had Athlon overclocked to 2600, cpuinfo said I was still at 2000 and lowered multiplier to 1000 (1300) real) without problem

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,634

    Default

    Do you use Gigabyte boards?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Yes, Gigabyte EX38 here
    Why?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,634

    Default

    Well I guess that behaviour changed with a BIOS update a while ago - one of the first GA-G33-DSR3 bios revisions could lower speed - EIST has to be enabled of course.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Obviously EIST is working in dual-booted windows.



    There is another glitch with my system. Apparently in my quest to get a modern PC with 4GB RAM, I stumbled upon a bug https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...24/+bug/224404
    Combination of 64bit linux, 4GB or more memory and this Intel chipset make using fglrx impossible. Found that out after three days of fighting and 5 different distros. I always thought that in Linux I was free of 4GB limit, but there you have it...
    Again, obviously, it works perfect in XP64

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •