Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tyan S2915-E & Hardware Virtualization (AMD-V)...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    28

    Post Tyan S2915-E & Hardware Virtualization (AMD-V)...

    I currently have Ubuntu 10.10 64bit running on the following hardware:

    Tyan Thunder S2915-E
    2 x Opteron 2378 / 32GB DDR667-RE
    EVGA GeForce 275 GTX / Tuniq 1000W PSU
    Crucial 256GB M225 SSD (boot)
    ARC-1120 PCI-X / 3 x 2TB Hitachi 7200 RAID5 (data)

    The Opterons (Shanghai, 45nm) support AMD-V hardware virtualization but I cannot seem to find an option in the BIOS to enable it. I am running a VM of WinXP (for the purposes of streaming Netflix) on the box so I would like to enable this feature if possible...

    Is there any way to activate this feature - or is it enabled by default?

    If the BIOS does not support it is there any kind of hack that I can do to turn it on?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,675

    Default

    Are you sure it is disabled? Check

    grep -o svm /proc/cpuinfo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    Are you sure it is disabled? Check

    grep -o svm /proc/cpuinfo
    I guess I assumed it was disabled since I had not enabled it in the BIOS (was not able to find an option for it) - I will check this and let you know.

    How can I tell if virtualization is enabled based on grep'ing the cpuinfo... will svm be listed as a flag (and should I see it listed individually for each core)?

    I'm worried since it's not an option in the BIOS (that I've been able to locate yet); it seems odd for a workstation board such as the S2915-E to not support this (at least, I could not find it listed on the specs for the board although I'm not sure if it would be considered a feature the processor itself and not detailed specifically with the board)... however it is an older board and I'm not sure if AMD-V came out after the board was released.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allbread View Post
    I guess I assumed it was disabled since I had not enabled it in the BIOS (was not able to find an option for it) - I will check this and let you know.

    How can I tell if virtualization is enabled based on grep'ing the cpuinfo... will svm be listed as a flag (and should I see it listed individually for each core)?

    I'm worried since it's not an option in the BIOS (that I've been able to locate yet); it seems odd for a workstation board such as the S2915-E to not support this (at least, I could not find it listed on the specs for the board although I'm not sure if it would be considered a feature the processor itself and not detailed specifically with the board)... however it is an older board and I'm not sure if AMD-V came out after the board was released.
    I've NEVER seen it listed as a bios option on ANY AMD board. In addition, it would make ABSOLUTELY NO SENSE AT ALL to ever have it disabled. There is nothing to gain by disabling it. If you want to disable it, disable it at the software level, i.e. VIRTUALBOX (and presumably anything similar) has a config option for EACH INDIVIDUAL VM to use or not use it.

    Note that if the option is available, you have full support for it. If it is grayed out, you don't have it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    I've NEVER seen it listed as a bios option on ANY AMD board. In addition, it would make ABSOLUTELY NO SENSE AT ALL to ever have it disabled. There is nothing to gain by disabling it. If you want to disable it, disable it at the software level, i.e. VIRTUALBOX (and presumably anything similar) has a config option for EACH INDIVIDUAL VM to use or not use it.

    Note that if the option is available, you have full support for it. If it is grayed out, you don't have it.
    I LIKE CAPS ALSO, AND COMMAS, VERY, VERY, MUCH, THANK YOU



    Sarcasm aside, here is the response I received from Tyan support (for anyone else with the same problem with the sense to come to Phoronix for an answer) after asking the same question:

    "This is an automatic option. If the AMD model supports Virtualization, then it will be enabled automatically without any need to enable it in the bios. The Bios, CPU and motherboard chipset all work in concert that way."

    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    945

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    I've NEVER seen it listed as a bios option on ANY AMD board.
    You never used an Asus board obviously. Unless you're talking only about workstation/server boards. This option does exist on some boards, but it's not always clearly labeled. In the case of Asus boards it seems to be called "Secure virtual machine mode".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by devius View Post
    You never used an Asus board obviously. Unless you're talking only about workstation/server boards. This option does exist on some boards, but it's not always clearly labeled. In the case of Asus boards it seems to be called "Secure virtual machine mode".
    AMD board. Never seen an asus with that option. Maybe you are looking at INTEL boards?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    945

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    AMD board. Never seen an asus with that option. Maybe you are looking at INTEL boards?
    I'm looking at my own M4A785TD-M board. Maybe Asus boards for the USA are different and lack that option, but I've seen other posts in several forums referring to that option I mentioned.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •