Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: PTS 3.0.1 on windows 7 ultimate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default PTS 3.0.1 on windows 7 ultimate

    how does one go about invoking pts 3.0.1 on windows 7? i have installed both PHP and IIS. can i invoke it directly from the phoronix-test-suite folder? i ran the windows batch file and said yes to all the questions. here are the errors i get:

    Code:
    PS C:\Users\jimerickson\Downloads\phoronix-test-suite\phoronix-test-suite> .\phoronix-test-suite login
    No log handling enabled - turning on stderr logging
    Cannot find module (IP-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (IF-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (TCP-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (UDP-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (HOST-RESOURCES-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMPv2-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMPv2-SMI): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (UCD-SNMP-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (UCD-DEMO-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-TARGET-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (DISMAN-EVENT-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (UCD-DLMOD-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-MPD-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB): At line 0 in (none)
    Cannot find module (SNMPv2-TM): At line 0 in (none)
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    65

    Default

    On windows you don't type ./phoronix-test-suite. It's a batch file, you would just type phoronix-test-suite openbenchmarking-login (not just login either)

    you could type 'phoronix-test-suite.bat openbenchmarking-login' also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    thanks skeetre! well i have figured out the problem. i had to compile php with dom. now it carries out commands with just the following error:

    Code:
    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    what am i still doing wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I'm not sure without looking at the files directly. I'll test reinstalling 3.01 on windows when I get home from work today and see if I can get it working. I do still want to compare my windows to linux performance. I'll let you know.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    skeetre
    did you get a chance to look at the files directly? just wondering.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Yes. I couldn't find this post to reply though.

    Michael, hopefully you see this too. I narrowed the problem down to this function:

    pts_client::user_hardware_software_reporting();

    in the phoronix-test-suite.php, well, actually the pts_client.php file. I commented it out in the phoronix-test-suite.php to stop getting the error messages.

    If you say no to hardware and software reporting after accepting the user agreement, I don't think you'll get the errors, but I couldn't find where the settings are saved to change it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    skeetre
    thanks for your help! settings are stored in ~\.phoronix-test-suite\user-config.xml though changing them did not help with getting rid of the error. neither did commenting out "pts_client::user_hardware_software_reporting( );" in phoronix-test-suite.php. also reinstalling phoronix-test-suite did not help. what am i missing?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Wow... Well, I got rid of the error messages for just typing 'phoronix-test-suite.bat' on this machine. But when I try to run an actual benchmark, I get the error message 9 times.

    It works on my other machine though. I'll have to test some stuff on this one again when I get home today. I did some weird stuff installing it, making a link from c:\users\skeetre to my E: drive because I was almost out of free space on C: so that could be part of my problem.

    Are you able to run any of the benchmarks, or do the openbenchmarking-login even with the errors?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    skeetre
    oops. you are right, phoronix-test-suite.bat does not produce the error now. but running a benchmark or openbenchmarking-login produces the error nine times as you mentioned. maybe micheal will see this and help us out.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    i talked to micheal larabel on #phoronix channel on freenode and he said he has never seen this problem on his end. so i guess we should just be happy it works on our windows machines. let the benchmarking begin.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •