Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Sapphire Radeon HD 6950

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,646

    Default Sapphire Radeon HD 6950

    Phoronix: Sapphire Radeon HD 6950

    Have you been wondering how the AMD Radeon HD 6900 "Cayman" graphics cards are running under Linux? After all, Cayman is quite different from the rest of the Radeon HD 6000 "Northern Island" GPUs and its open-source Linux support came much later. There is no reason to wonder any longer as Sapphire has sent over their Radeon HD 6950 DIRT 3 Special Edition graphics card, which we have now put through our arsenal of tests under Ubuntu Linux.

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=16160

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    319

    Default usual fedora fix.

    should work out of the box in F15 updates.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    319

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by airlied View Post
    should work out of the box in F15 updates.

    unless I forgot to push the DDX or something, if it doesn't work there is a DDX in koji, will check later.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    989

    Default

    I'm holding out on the 6000 series because I already have a HD5970. I'll keep it at least until the next die shrink, if not flat-out wait for the next GL / D3D generation to come out.

    That said, it would appear that my card may not be the fastest on the planet any longer.
    Last edited by allquixotic; 06-20-2011 at 06:02 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,102

    Default On an unrelated note

    It looks like AMD is working on a massive overhaul of the radeon architecture. Getting rid of the VLIW design and adding a lot of the computing stuff Fermi introduced.

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/4455/a...ts-for-compute

    I wonder if this is the 8xxx series that Bridgman was saying the OSS team got to sit in with from the beginning. The new design should be a lot easier for the drivers to optimize for.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    821

    Default

    Interesting review, is it possible that future reviews include benchmarks at Eyefinity resolutions?

    Quote Originally Posted by allquixotic View Post
    I'm holding out on the 6000 series because I already have a HD5970. I'll keep it at least until the next die shrink
    You could sell the 5970 now, they are fetching record prices because of the bitcoin miners. You can then buy a 6950 and still have enough money left to buy a high end card when the next generation comes out.
    Last edited by chithanh; 06-20-2011 at 08:32 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    104

    Default

    tough relationship with nVidia?
    Have you done something specific they didn't like, or you mean, they just ignore Phoronix and they don't cooperate?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    319

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by airlied View Post
    unless I forgot to push the DDX or something, if it doesn't work there is a DDX in koji, will check later.
    and I did, so I did.

    https://admin.fedoraproject.org/upda...fe5c42f51.fc15

    should be in updates testing in the next day or two.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by airlied View Post
    and I did, so I did.

    https://admin.fedoraproject.org/upda...fe5c42f51.fc15

    should be in updates testing in the next day or two.
    This kind of updates could soon make me give Fedora a serious try

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default great card

    So happy I got this card. Creams through every game I played. Also, just on a side note, I was playing around with this card and realized that it can be overclocked out of its limits even without the sapphire trixx utility, using the latest catalyst driver and aticonfig from command line. Mine successfully runs at 910(coreclock)/1475(memoryclock), which is pretty amazing for a 6950.


    Edit: Also, phoronix got the specs wrong. The default clocks are 800/1250, not 800/5000.
    Last edited by raj7095; 08-18-2011 at 10:58 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •