Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: RadeonHD on Thinkpad T60/X1400

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default RadeonHD on Thinkpad T60/X1400

    I just made my first attempt to use the RadeonHD driver on my Thinkpad. It failed :-) Failed in that X starts without complaining but then I see lots of green and red pixels on black ground instead of GDM.

    But maybe somebody can help me figure out what's wrong? I will attach my Xorg.log and xorg.conf.

    Get the files here: http://www.nbi.dk/~hunziker/xorg-files.tar.bz2
    Last edited by diverse_izzue; 10-09-2007 at 12:55 PM. Reason: Provide config files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default it also fails on my T60/X1400

    I just tried it on my T60/X1400 and it also fails. I just get a black screen.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Works for me on Z61m/X1400.
    Have you guys removed the Monitor-Section from your xorg.conf? If not, please do so, as it prevents RadeonHD from finding the correct modes for the panel (it's a feature, erm, bug )

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Got it working...

    Thanks for the tip. I got it working!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Well, it does indeed work now, but the DPI is all messed up & my text is tiny. And without the monitor section there no where to place your DisplaySize option.

    Suggestions?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,622

    Default

    When you use KDM you could use:

    ServerArgsLocal=-nolisten tcp -dpi your-override

    in /etc/kde3/kdm/kdmrc - position can be different for other distributions.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhenech View Post
    Works for me on Z61m/X1400.
    Wow! That sounds fantastic! I also have a Z61m. Can you or someone else running RadeonHD on a Thinkpad please elaborate a bit on what actually works at this point?

    Can you play video smoothly?
    Can you suspend/resume your laptop without the driver killing it?
    Can you use an external monitor over the VGA interface?

    That is, apart from 3D, can I ditch fglrx and its warts and get nice 2D with RadeonHD already?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Figured it out - for those of you who want to run with a monitor section the following works well for my T60:

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "monitor"
    DisplaySize 314 203
    HorizSync 50-110
    VertRefresh 59-61
    EndSection

    The HorizSync and VertRefresh normally don't need to be specified as this stuff is gotten from DDC.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •