Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Intel Does Some New Scene Graph, Ray-Tracing Code

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    13,403

    Default Intel Does Some New Scene Graph, Ray-Tracing Code

    Phoronix: Intel Does Some New Scene Graph, Ray-Tracing Code

    Before leaving for the holiday weekend, Intel put out two new open-source software packages. Coming out of Intel Labs is a distributed scene graph package and the other new project is an off-line ray-tracing package...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=OTYzMw

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,532

    Default

    Now if only the bastards didn't kill off project offset. The least they could do is open up that game and release the code and assets there since apparently the original developers were not allowed to take it with them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default

    At the bottom of the PDF describing the distributed scene graph system:
    THE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURER MUST PROVIDE TPM FUNCTIONALITY,
    WHICH REQUIRES A TPM-SUPPORTED BIOS. TPM FUNCTIONALITY MUST BE
    INITIALIZED AND MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE IN ALL COUNTRIES.
    WTF? What the hell does that have to do with a damn scene graph?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,532

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waucka View Post
    WTF? What the hell does that have to do with a damn scene graph?
    Either an attempt at vendor lockin or they are trying to exclude Russians from using it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    TPM is open source and can be used to do both harm and good. It can be used by Linux to make things a little harder to crack and also give control to the user. If I'm not mistakem TPM is supported by Linux for a long while now.

    Then the software is open source. So what limits anyone to remove TPM support?

    I believe this is just bad design and Intel only made it because they're behind TPM?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanjo View Post
    Either an attempt at vendor lockin or they are trying to exclude Russians from using it.
    Interesting theories...
    Perhaps they are trying to avoid rootkit level botnets, like "we're" experiencing now, from compromising the environment?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,532

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by liam View Post
    Interesting theories...
    Perhaps they are trying to avoid rootkit level botnets, like "we're" experiencing now, from compromising the environment?
    Or they are just being intel and trying to make it miserable for anybody else to utilize their code on their competitors product. They have a long history of crap like that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    106

    Default

    that should come from the wolfentein renderer they made with a dedicated board .
    by the way i do not understand the use of tpm [Trusted Platform Module] that is not so much used , are firefox or chrome able of use it ? , nor the " high-performance ray tracing kernels " , they should update povray http://www.povray.org/ or create a livecdrom to show their amazing code that boosts
    by the way that is for next cpus ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •