Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Mesa 7.11 Release Candidate 1 Arrives

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fatih View Post
    What are the minimum requirements for drm,libdrm,and co ?
    libdrm 2.4.24 is required.
    I believe it is supposed to work with any drm version, but some features and optimizations will be disabled unless you are using drm from at least linux 2.6.39.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraftman View Post
    Then I wonder why it sucks so much on my box?
    Is your card AGP by any chance?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    60

    Default Setting clock rates manually

    Quote Originally Posted by kraftman View Post
    Then I wonder why it sucks so much on my box?
    That's what I had been wondering with my evergreen card for months until I found out the clock speeds are not set correctly on my system.

    If you haven't already make sure the clocks have been set to something reasonable:
    Code:
    cat /sys/kernel/debug/dri/0/radeon_pm_info
    I suspect power management is currently the biggest problem Radeon users have with Mesa.

    I have slowly been doing something to improve the situation because my laptop has several useful clock modes that are not used at all even if I manually set "low", "mid", or "high"! Those almost randomly picked clock modes or the 2 that are used by dynpm are just not good enough in my case.

    I wonder if it would be acceptable for mainline inclusion to make a kernel patch and an user mode program that could be used to manually select sane clock modes for fixed profiles and dynpm? Perhaps it could even be part of driconf?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    630

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraftman View Post
    Then I wonder why it sucks so much on my box?
    Isn't your hardware slow?

  5. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    Is your card AGP by any chance?
    No, it's a PCI E. X1600XT. I will have to check some other games, too. Maybe there's a problem with OA only.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marek View Post
    Isn't your hardware slow?
    Not for OA or Q3. It was very smooth on my old GF2 MX 400. ;> I have Athlon X2 5000+, 2GB RAM and Ati x1600xt, now.

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ahlaht View Post
    That's what I had been wondering with my evergreen card for months until I found out the clock speeds are not set correctly on my system.

    If you haven't already make sure the clocks have been set to something reasonable:
    [CODE]
    cat /sys/kernel/debug/dri/0/radeon_pm_info
    Thanks, but it seems I don't have such option - there's no such file or directory

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    983

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraftman View Post
    Thanks, but it seems I don't have such option - there's no such file or directory
    Make sure you have debugfs mounted.

  9. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whizse View Post
    Make sure you have debugfs mounted.
    If it's enough to do: mount -t debugfs none /sys/kernel/debug

    then it doesn't work. I suppose my graphic card doesn't support the feature.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraftman View Post
    If it's enough to do: mount -t debugfs none /sys/kernel/debug

    then it doesn't work. I suppose my graphic card doesn't support the feature.
    It should be enough if your kernel has CONFIG_DEBUG_FS=y.

    From what I remember from the code I think radeon_pm_info should be available even if power management is disabled. (But I might be wrong too.)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •