Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: How to enable hyper-z on R500?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    906

    Default How to enable hyper-z on R500?

    How to? is RADEON_HYPERZ=1 enough?
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    906

    Default

    OMG, yes it's enough, +50% in openarena and perfect rendering
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    Where do you pass that argument? Can you write in into .drirc?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    906

    Default

    Put
    Code:
    RADEON_HYPERZ=1
    into ~/.bashrc

    Actually my X1950XTX beats an HD6870 in world of padman with hyperz enabled
    Benchmarks will follow
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    621

    Default

    Its not so that on older cards only one App can use HyperZ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,926

    Default

    Wasn't this almost finished for r600+ too? Or at least somebody was working on it and it was relatively advanced?

    This plus texture tiling and 2d colour tiling would make a huge impact on r600+ cards. We'd be really close to Catalyst.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkbasic View Post
    OMG, yes it's enough, +50% in openarena and perfect rendering
    i think openarena is the only app with perfect rendering and hyperz enabled... try it with unigine haven! and the floading point texture stuff enabled.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,946

    Default

    Why are most interesting features are disabled and hidden in open drivers? I didn't know hyperz was finished. By the way, which level of hyperz we are talking about? (or are they handled by hardware and driver only turns compression on?)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    906

    Default

    http://openbenchmarking.org/result/1...DARK-110717430

    Hyperz does help alot, the rendering was perfect except Smokin Guns and Tremolous which had problems. With another openarena timedemo I reached a nearly 50% boost.
    World of padman is just impressive with R300g

    I was testing R600g too but my Sandy Bridge system does not want to start anymore: ram led blinks, it doesn't matter if I use one or both the banks or if I change the slots, I even tried another PSU
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,988

    Default

    r600 hyperz appears stalled, but the bug to follow is https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=36602

    @crazycheese

    It's hidden and off by default because it isn't finished :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •