Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: How to enable hyper-z on R500?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,441

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    It's hidden and off by default because it isn't finished :P
    Yep. I think the usual protocol is roughly :

    * can cause problems even when disabled : in a branch
    * code works OK when feature is disabled, works for "some people" but not "most people" when enabled : in master but disabled by default
    * works for most people : enabled by default
    Last edited by bridgman; 07-17-2011 at 02:40 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    983

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qaridarium View Post
    i think openarena is the only app with perfect rendering and hyperz enabled... try it with unigine haven! and the floading point texture stuff enabled.
    My experience was the opposite, HiZ seems to work pretty well in most games, but there are a few notable exceptions, which I guess is the reason why it never has been enabled by default.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    983

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pingufunkybeat View Post
    This plus texture tiling and 2d colour tiling would make a huge impact on r600+ cards. We'd be really close to Catalyst.
    Isn't the lack of optimisations in the shader compiler another big bottleneck?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,927

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whizse View Post
    Isn't the lack of optimisations in the shader compiler another big bottleneck?
    It's possible, but the three things I mentioned are major performance boosts which alone might get us from ~60% to pretty damn close to Catalyst.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    918

    Default

    Call for testing for HyperZ on R600g: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=36602

    Edit: please change status to wip http://www.x.org/wiki/RadeonFeature
    Last edited by darkbasic; 07-19-2011 at 05:16 PM.
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,072

    Default

    Anyone can edit RadeonFeature, registering is open.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    446

    Default Agreed, I get artifacts with HyperZ and WoW too.

    Quote Originally Posted by Qaridarium View Post
    i think openarena is the only app with perfect rendering and hyperz enabled... try it with unigine haven! and the floading point texture stuff enabled.
    I need to disable HiZ to remove artifacts: RADEON_DEBUG=nohiz. This is with my M66GL (RV535?).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •