Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Forum login bug

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,333

    Default Forum login bug

    I see this every time I login, starting yesterday:

    vBulletin Message
    Invalid Redirect URL (http://www.phoronix.com/forums/)
    Though from there I can just continue normally. Rather ugly though to see it daily, since this forum doesn't remember my login ever since the update to v4 (yes cookies are saved, and yes I reported this in the forum update thread)


    PS: Not liking the limited width change.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    I see this every time I login, starting yesterday:



    Though from there I can just continue normally. Rather ugly though to see it daily, since this forum doesn't remember my login ever since the update to v4 (yes cookies are saved, and yes I reported this in the forum update thread)


    PS: Not liking the limited width change.
    Limited width? It expands across 3840 pixels here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,333

    Default

    The width change is inconsistent across the forum, some elements have it, some don't (for example, the reply window doesn't). AFAICS, this change was made at the same time as the one that caused the login error above.

    Screenshot: http://i54.tinypic.com/25r09rc.png

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    541

    Default

    that's where the ads are. only visible without adblock though ;-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,333

    Default

    Oh, haha didn't occur to me to check for that. IMHO bad policy to show ads to logged-in members instead of just guests, but not my call.

    Anyway, I'm still getting the login bug. Anyone else?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,587

    Default

    Ya something definitely went funky with the layout. Even though I have premium account the layout went completely out of whack when viewing in a iPad. The other day it was perfectly fine.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Arctic circle, Finland
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droste View Post
    that's where the ads are. only visible without adblock though ;-)
    Hmm I don't have ads on it:


    There is empty table on it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    154

    Default

    I'm also getting the error when logging in to the forum. It works on the second try.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •