Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: GTX 570 vs HD 6950 (2Gb version)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default GTX 570 vs HD 6950 (2Gb version)

    So my choice has come to these two.

    Even though 6950 is a card from different category, still it outperforms gtx 570 in some games on windows http://ixbtlabs.com/articles3/i3dspe...-video-p2.html Furthermore 6950's bios can be reflashed to the one of 6970 unlocking additional shaders and setting clocks higher so it will perform exactly the same as 6970 which is in the same price range as gtx 570 and considered as its closest amd alternative. That would allow me to save plenty of money.

    Unfortunately i didn't find linux benchmark for gtx 570, so I can't really compare linux performance.

    Also i never ever owned an amd/ati card in the past. But heard some horror stories from people with top ati cards having fps problems in old opengl games on linux and windows before O.o

    I wonder if 6950(6970) performs as well compared to gtx 570 in opengl games on linux as it performs in directx games on windows. Also if i can get custom resolutions/refresh modes that are not officially supported by monitor to work with amd card and if there's any alternative to nvidia's vdpau. Using open source drivers is not high on my priority list.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Forget using custom modelines with fglrx. It does not work since years, so best get rid of old crts when you intend to use fglrx.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Well, i'm actually using modern 120hz lcd, but unfortunately all officially supported resolutions apart from native are different aspect ratio than the screen and support only lower refresh rates.
    So e.g. if i would run Quake Live at 1024x576 instead of 1920x1080 black border that takes 1/3 of the screen appears at the top and refresh rate reduces to 60hz. However after altering xorg.conf i can get this custom resolution to work properly and enforce 120hz at any resolution. That's with proprietary nvidia driver.

    Looks like amd is not an option for me then.
    Last edited by Irbyz; 08-07-2011 at 03:37 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Quake Live uses a 10y+ old engine, why can't you run it fullscreen??? I would NEVER use a different res on a tft than native.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Even my old gfx card can handle it just fine, but i'm used to low res and it feels easier on eyes, furthermore my mouse got only 400dpi and that's not enough for high screen resolution.

    http://www.esreality.com/?a=longpost&id=1265679&page=2 (at the bottom of the page).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Basically you can change the mouse speed or get a faster mouse, thats only a few bucks. You want to buy a very expensive gfx card but you can not afford a new mouse? Very strange - also you always get interpolation with a lower than native res, thats the 2nd thing thats stupid. Maybe better buy a console

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •