Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Thread: A Performance Overhaul Of KDE's KWin

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by allquixotic View Post
    Look at how Windows handles it. Their equivalent of "redirection" in Aero is essentially uninterrupted, even when playing a full-screen 3d game. But the overhead isn't enough that you would get noticeably higher FPS if you disable Aero. So most games just let Aero run.
    No. Aero is suspended by Windows when starting a fullscreen game.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Harp32Wil View Post
    I know KWin can do it too, but they'll need to either cut down on the number / complexity of the effects, or keep optimizing.
    Or both.

    Bla-bla - ignore this - I'm just trying to fulfill the stupid phoronix forum requirement "Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.".

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cl333r View Post
    Bla-bla - ignore this - I'm just trying to fulfill the stupid phoronix forum requirement "Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.".
    Hm ?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    Hm ?
    I couldn't just reply "Or both" because phoronix demands each message be at least 10 characters.

    Phoronix already got rid of one stupid idea - the highly annoying edit rule.
    Since this one is less annoying it will likely never be fixed nor acknowledged as worth fixing.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cl333r View Post
    I couldn't just reply "Or both" because phoronix demands each message be at least 10 characters.
    I can ;-)

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Here's what I'm getting (screenshot):

    https://sites.google.com/site/cl333r2/screenshot

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cl333r View Post
    Here's what I'm getting (screenshot):

    https://sites.google.com/site/cl333r2/screenshot
    The forum cuts off excess spaces. So when you write:

    Code:
    I can      ;)
    only one space will appear when you post it, but the excess spaces count towards the 10 char minimum.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •