Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Catalyst Control Center not working

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I'm on opensuse 10,3 X64 and tried your small how-to.
    But i don't get anywhere.. i altered the file and rpmbuild but no file is created in the directory you mention.

    any hint? real linux noob here

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kmolazz View Post
    I'm on opensuse 10,3 X64 and tried your small how-to.
    But i don't get anywhere.. i altered the file and rpmbuild but no file is created in the directory you mention.

    any hint? real linux noob here
    I'm on opensuse 10.3 too. Maybe the path is "/usr/tmp/xorg-x11-libX11-7.2-build/usr/lib/libX11.so.* ".
    I succeed in copying files, but there is still an error

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    There was some mistakes of me in the copy line.


    Code:
    cp /usr/var/tmp/xorg-x11-libX11-7.2-build/usr/lib/libX11.so* ~/
    The correct line should be

    Code:
    cp /var/tmp/xorg-x11-libX11-7.2-build/usr/lib/libX11.s* ~/
    I will fix my Howto.

    @kmolazz
    Do you get some error messages from rpmbuild process like "file not found"?

    @htcool86
    Do you use the 32bit or 64bit version of openSUSE? Which error message occurs?

    Spooky
    Last edited by Spooky; 11-07-2007 at 12:14 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spooky View Post
    @htcool86
    Do you use the 32bit or 64bit version of openSUSE? Which error message occurs?

    Spooky
    Though my cpu is amd athlon64 3000+, I use the 32bit version of openSUSE.You know i am a Chinese, my user's account console message is in Chinese, and i am on windows xp now, so i couldn't tell you what the error is.
    Besides the CCC's problem, i have another: when i move the mouse to the right side of the screen, the point will go out of the screen for a long distance, and the compact menu button of firefox will show the menu out of the screen. I think it's also a bug of the ati driver. Do you know how to fix it?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by htcool86 View Post
    when i move the mouse to the right side of the screen, the point will go out of the screen for a long distance, and the compact menu button of firefox will show the menu out of the screen.
    Sounds like it's configured for dualhead operation.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Spooky View Post
    @kmolazz
    Do you get some error messages from rpmbuild process like "file not found"?
    Spooky
    Hi,
    thanks for your help.
    I don't get any "file not found" error. I get this:
    Code:
    /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.40429: line 27: autoreconf: command not found
    error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.40429 (%build)
    
    RPM build errors:
        Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.40429 (%build)
    No files or directories are created inside "/var/tmp/xorg-x11-libX11-7.2-build/"

    Also, i wasn't able to rpmbuild logged just as a user (lots of "permission denied" errors).. had to change to su.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    @kmolazz

    Code:
    /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.40429: line 27: autoreconf: command not found
    This is the answer for your problem. "command not found" is comparable to "file not found". In this case "autoconf" is missing. I believe that you need some additional tools to build a rpm file.

    Look at line 12 ("# usedforbuild aaa_base acl ...") in "/usr/src/packages/SPECS/xorg-x11-libX11.spec" please, which other packages are required. The simplest way to add missing packages is YaST.

    Spooky

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spooky View Post
    @kmolazz

    Code:
    /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.40429: line 27: autoreconf: command not found
    This is the answer for your problem. "command not found" is comparable to "file not found". In this case "autoconf" is missing. I believe that you need some additional tools to build a rpm file.

    Look at line 12 ("# usedforbuild aaa_base acl ...") in "/usr/src/packages/SPECS/xorg-x11-libX11.spec" please, which other packages are required. The simplest way to add missing packages is YaST.

    Spooky

    ...it's works now, had some others packages missing. Many thanks

    Is there any way i can change the amdcccle "shortcut"
    i have on kmenu to make it run without having to do it on console? I tried to change the command to what i use on console but it doesn't work...

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default


  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    @kmolazz

    Insert this

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    export LD_PRELOAD=/home/spooky/libX11.so.6
    /usr/bin/amdcccle
    into a new script file like "/home/spooky/bin/amdcccle.sh". Replace "spooky" with the user name that you have at your system.

    Don't forget to make amdcccle.sh executable.

    Code:
    chmod 755 /home/spooky/bin/amdcccle.sh
    Change the shortcut property 'command' from amdcccle to "/home/spooky/bin/amdcccle.sh", then it should work.

    Spooky

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •