Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: 4850 and TV

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NomadDemon View Post
    every new fglrx is worse then previous version
    So what are you whining about, just install the oldest version you can find and it should be awesome.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,631

    Default

    Somehow there is always little hope that a new driver fixes bugs or runs on newer xservers/kernels

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    cant. xorg changes, kernel changes, drivers not compatible


    about tv i ask not about hotplug, but about resolutions and clone mode on 2 displays at once

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    back to quake live

    minimum setting have even lower fps than max setting, always stuck to 40-45, cant go higher, i think is something with refresh and some synchro stuff problem, any idea?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NomadDemon View Post
    back to quake live

    minimum setting have even lower fps than max setting, always stuck to 40-45, cant go higher, i think is something with refresh and some synchro stuff problem, any idea?
    Does setting the vblank_mode=0 environment variable help? E.g.,

    vblank_mode=0 glxgears

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    glxgears ok but how to add this to "quake browser plugin"

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NomadDemon View Post
    glxgears ok but how to add this to "quake browser plugin"
    http://www.mcsr.olemiss.edu/unixhelp...nt/env3db.html

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,631

    Wink

    This will be most likely not used when you start the browser via menu.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    tested

    vblank_mode=0;export vblank_mode

    turn on game = not 45 bit 55 fps, still framedrop

    back to
    vblank_mode=3;export vblank_mode

    everything normal again

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    bump

    really need help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •