Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: 4850 and TV

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,623

    Default

    Thats only the case when the xorg.conf is faulty.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    thats why i ask for help

    i have xorg.conf file, if i install fglrx, but fglrx are so bugged, dont want to use it.

    dont even know how to start write xorg.conf, what names to use, "device""display" etc, always is faulty "cannot find screen" etc. copying fglrx xorg.conf and modify isnt also working.

    and my 2nd question, whats about tv out?
    on fglrx just need to restart X and resolution automatically get to max size of both screens [tv is 1024x768 so both screens are set to this res, if i unplug cable, reset X resolution goes back to 1280x1024

    i can use different solution, but want to make this work

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,623

    Default

    You can usually use my example file 1:1, no change required.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    i will try, hope this time it will work

    how about

    Section "Device"
    --->> Identifier "devname"
    Option "SwapbuffersWait" "false"
    Driver "ati"
    EndSection

    is this line ok ?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    ok, screen is working after reboot, but... quake still 40-45 fps and lags in video, cant play i see every 2-3 frames,looks like frame skipping stuff

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,623

    Default

    It does not matter if you write the "correct" devname or use a dummy entry. Be sure to install the lib for s3tc and enable the use of it.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    still game in unplayable, help please

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,623

    Default

    Just lower quality settings or use fglrx.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    so 4850 isnt fast enough for that? i have frame skipping


    and what about the other question? about TV

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,623

    Default

    Well hotpluging devices is always a pain with binary drivers. Even nv cards do not work optimal without writeing a configfile. I would say oss driver are better for that, but when you need raw speed for games you have to bite into the lemon. On a static setup this is usually no huge deal to configure it once and forever.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •