Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: Will Mesa/Gallium3D Work With The Open-Source Doom 3?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,080

    Default Will Mesa/Gallium3D Work With The Open-Source Doom 3?

    Phoronix: Will Mesa/Gallium3D Work With The Open-Source Doom 3?

    With the release of the Doom 3 source-code coming up soon (after John Carmack is done addressing a patent issue), it's time to begin dusting off your old id Software Doom 3 DVD/CDs and/or get ready to begin developing new content and games on the id Tech 4 engine. If you're wondering whether or not the open-source Mesa/Gallium3D Linux drivers in 2011 will now work with the id Tech 4 game from 2004, here are some tests of the very latest open-source Intel, ATI/AMD, and NVIDIA drivers under Ubuntu Linux.

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=16703

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    124

    Default

    For this article I'm only getting text in half of the content column, and all the graphs are getting cut off. It appears that the ad is taking up an entire column instead of being floated in the text.

    Firefox 8, Windows Vista.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    Having never played Doom3, are the textures really that blurry? Or does it fall back due to lacking some feature?

    If that's how it's supposed to look at Ultra, I'm severely disappointed in the Crysis of its time..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,798

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    Having never played Doom3, are the textures really that blurry?
    If you run it at its lowest settings, yes. And with the open drivers, you have to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    "To sum up the situation for now, if wanting to run Doom 3 on open-source Linux graphics drivers, the best performance and stability is for now with the Radeon Gallium3D stack. There was never any lock-ups or other issues like was common for Intel and their classic Mesa driver on Sandy Bridge. Nouveau Gallium3D was also quite decent, but there seems to be a problem in the Fermi Gallium3D component delivering awful performance and overall the Nouveau support tends to be less optimized as AMD's open-source offering."

    because of this i only buy amd hardware.

    for me there is no point in using an Intel graphic card or a nvidia one.

    for me nvidia and intel are only crap.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    If you run it at its lowest settings, yes. And with the open drivers, you have to.
    The article implies they were at Ultra?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    I would not use nouveau for long time as the binary driver is much better, i tested it a few month ago however. intel users can not switch, but i. e. xbmc can use vaapi acc with full h264 l5.1 support where even fglrx fails (via xvba wrapper). if you have got a strong cpu when maybe use ati oss, but for me thats pointless especially with a fast ati card - you lose so much speed and opengl features.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    410

    Default

    I'm really looking forward to those image comparisons! They are extremely interesting now that I know that my Radeon 4850 should kick ass and handle it quite well.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    I would not use nouveau for long time as the binary driver is much better, i tested it a few month ago however. intel users can not switch, but i. e. xbmc can use vaapi acc with full h264 l5.1 support where even fglrx fails (via xvba wrapper). if you have got a strong cpu when maybe use ati oss, but for me thats pointless especially with a fast ati card - you lose so much speed and opengl features.
    "if you have got a strong cpu when maybe use ati oss, "

    the point is you can use a strong cpu.
    right now i use a phenomII x4 3,9ghz. (x2 b50)
    this cpu only cost you maybe 50-60 on ebay.
    no problem.

    i don't get the point why not spend 60 for a cpu for opensource linux ??
    other people spend this on 1 ride in a whorehouse.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    Of course you can always reuse your old board, cpu fan, ram, psu... forget that stupid idea soon.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •