Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 77

Thread: Catalyst 7.12 - PreInitDAL failed

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by givemesugarr View Post
    of what i've seen in my xorg log it seems that fglrx disables the tv output when nothing is connected to it. i don't know if it searches for it when it is connected later, but this might be reason.
    what i can suggest you is to emerge once again the r1 ebuild (out on the 24 of december) and try using that one. of what i've seen there has been some changes in the ati-powermode.sh and might be that the preinitdal was corrected. also be sure that the opengl is set to ati (eselect opengl show). for me the preinitdal showed with the first ebuild but then went away.
    The r1 ebuild didn't help my PreInitDAL error.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crunchy View Post
    The r1 ebuild didn't help my PreInitDAL error.
    i really think that your ati board is possessed by an akurei (a japanese evil spirit)....

    i really think that you can turn back to 8.433 and mask the 8.443.1-r1 ebuild so that you avoid installing it again.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    I've gone back to 8.35.5 for now as it actually does: detect my card as AGP, runs at 1680x1050 and doesn't have a memory leak .

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crunchy View Post
    I've gone back to 8.35.5 for now as it actually does: detect my card as AGP, runs at 1680x1050 and doesn't have a memory leak .
    doesn't your board work with 8.40.4 also?

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by givemesugarr View Post
    doesn't your board work with 8.40.4 also?
    Look at this part of his message.

    Quote Originally Posted by Crunchy View Post
    .... and doesn't have a memory leak .
    That would appear to be his reason for going back to 8.35.5.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Compxpert View Post
    Look at this part of his message.



    That would appear to be his reason for going back to 8.35.5.
    8.40.4 didn't have a memory leak that was the new code base from 8.41 I think. 8.40.4 thinks my card is a PCIE card and so AGP never gets setup, performance is very bad.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crunchy View Post
    8.40.4 didn't have a memory leak that was the new code base from 8.41 I think. 8.40.4 thinks my card is a PCIE card and so AGP never gets setup, performance is very bad.
    have you tried telling fglrx the bustype (Option "BusType" "AGP")?! maybe forcing the bustype it would read it.
    and if that doesn't work then maybe it's better to stick with 8.35 if it works. i don't have agp so i cannot answer if they're supported in the right way or not.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Crunchy:

    I got mine to work, I had the PreInitDAL error initially aswell, but after using the other port, and lowering my gart in the bios from 512 to 256 it appears to work normally.

    Hmm I also may have commented the "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" option in my xorg.conf so it's back to the default (false i reccon). That's all i changed to get my X1950Pro AGP (512MB) to work (so far, wether it 'really' works remains to be seen as i haven't done much except 2d and glxgears

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    321

    Default

    here's a few notes, at least with my install... FGLRX 8.44.3 does not have issues with memory leak, works in multiple monitors on opengl, although vlc will not render with opengl enabled and set to render on the second monitor.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oliver View Post
    Crunchy:

    I got mine to work, I had the PreInitDAL error initially aswell, but after using the other port, and lowering my gart in the bios from 512 to 256 it appears to work normally.

    Hmm I also may have commented the "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" option in my xorg.conf so it's back to the default (false i reccon). That's all i changed to get my X1950Pro AGP (512MB) to work (so far, wether it 'really' works remains to be seen as i haven't done much except 2d and glxgears
    This doesn't help me .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •