Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multiple radeon cards and debugfs/radeon_pm_info?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    58

    Default Multiple radeon cards and debugfs/radeon_pm_info?

    Hey, I just added a discreet hd6670 card to a system with a hd4200 IGP, and the debugfs info is only showing up for one card, the IGP.

    In /sys/kernel/debug/dri I have entries for 0, 1, 64 and 65, with 0 and 64 being identical, same with 1 and 65 (which only have the "bufs clients gem_names name queues vm vma" entries anyways).

    They all seem to relate to the IGP, which is initialized first according to dmesg, so I'm wondering if the debugfs data is only available for the first card found?

    This is with kernel 3.2.16, fwiw.

    Also, just out of curiosity, anyone know if there are any intentions of adding the radeon_pm_info data to the sysfs hwmon interface?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,360

    Default

    the debugfs code in radeon doesn't currently deal with multiple cards properly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    the debugfs code in radeon doesn't currently deal with multiple cards properly.
    Thanks, I did some searching before reading your post and found a patch by Christian König which fixes it in 3.4, and sure enough with 3.4 rc4 it works, but the one specific patch in question also works with 3.3.3, which is sweet.

    As for adding the info available via radeon_pm_info to hwmon, if you don't mind me asking, is it just an issue of no dev considering it worthwhile or useful enough to implement, or are there technical reasons why it wouldn't be so simple?
    Just curious.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,360

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sadako View Post
    As for adding the info available via radeon_pm_info to hwmon, if you don't mind me asking, is it just an issue of no dev considering it worthwhile or useful enough to implement, or are there technical reasons why it wouldn't be so simple?
    Just curious.
    It's for debugging purposes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,055

    Default

    Checking the clocks is definitely not a debug action, more of a power user thing. Would it be possible to move the radeon clock and power level info to /sys?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    917

    Default

    I agree. (stupid character limit)
    ## VGA ##
    AMD: X1950XTX, HD3870, HD5870
    Intel: GMA45, HD3000 (Core i5 2500K)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •