Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PowerTOP 2.0 Finally Sees Release

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,437

    Default PowerTOP 2.0 Finally Sees Release

    Phoronix: PowerTOP 2.0 Finally Sees Release

    After a long and drawn out development cycle, PowerTOP 2.0 is finally available...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTEwMTA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    in front of my box :p
    Posts
    830

    Default

    Just installed it. Now, of course, it needs some kernel features enabled that I left out during menuconfig. Sadly I can't find a list with requirements quickly. I still remember old powertop also wanted a few things you normally don't have in a kernel config on a standard productive box. So reconfiguring, recompiling and restarting. Well hopefully debugfs is enough. The tools itself is definitely among intel's better ideas. Though there is still a lot in a machine that you can't influnece - be it a hardware or driver limitation.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    @Adarion: Well, this can be easily solved, a list of necessary kernel features is provided by the README file. Here is the part I refer to:
    Kernel Parameters:
    ------------------

    PowerTOP needs some kernel config options enabled in order function properly.
    As of linux-3.3.0 these are (list probably incomplete):

    CONFIG_NO_HZ
    CONFIG_HIGH_RES_TIMERS
    CONFIG_HPET_TIMER
    CONFIG_CPU_FREQ_GOV_ONDEMAND
    CONFIG_USB_SUSPEND
    CONFIG_SND_AC97_POWER_SAVE
    CONFIG_TIMER_STATS
    CONFIG_PERF_EVENTS
    CONFIG_PERF_COUNTERS
    CONFIG_TRACEPOINTS
    CONFIG_TRACING
    CONFIG_EVENT_POWER_TRACING_DEPRECATED
    ACPI_PROCFS_POWER

    The patches in the patches/ sub-directory are required for PowerTOP to function
    fully.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    in front of my box :p
    Posts
    830

    Default

    Heh, oh, good old readme. That happens when you install it by package manager and not downloading it manually. You lose contact with the readme files.
    It seems I was just missing debugfs, it runs now after just one recompile. Thanks anyway.
    Now I see quite a bunch of things it suggests to fix. More work.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,164

    Default Phoronix Test Suite

    Maybe something for the Phoronix Test Suite to integrate?

    If data from PowerTOP were aggrevated from thousands of systems, it could be helpful?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    99

    Default

    And still if I set a VM writeback timeout greater than 1500 it's reported as 'bad'.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,286

    Default

    Haven't tried the new version, but in 1.13 it recommended enabling the HDA sound timeout, even though it was enabled, just with a different timeout than powertop wanted. Does 2.x do that too? :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •