Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: The New RandR Should Come To X Server 1.13

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15,133

    Default The New RandR Should Come To X Server 1.13

    Phoronix: The New RandR Should Come To X Server 1.13

    Keith Packard is pushing back the closing of the X.Org Server 1.13 merge window to next week in order to allow the new RandR patches to land, which is needed for the GPU hot-plugging support...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTEzMzE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Great! Does this also help when using randr to deal with monitors attached to multiple gpus (where you currently have to use xinerama or multiple x screens)? Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kbios View Post
    Great! Does this also help when using randr to deal with monitors attached to multiple gpus (where you currently have to use xinerama or multiple x screens)? Thanks
    I don't think that's implemented yet, but this at least prepares for dumping xinerama in future.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    704

    Default

    It means you don't have to have all gpus pluged in at boot.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJenbo View Post
    It means you don't have to have all gpus pluged in at boot.
    Right, but there's more. Airlied is also working on GPU offloading: rendering on one gpu, displaying on another one. I.e. making Bumblebee redundant.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlbertP View Post
    I don't think that's implemented yet, but this at least prepares for dumping xinerama in future.
    Isn't that the whole "output slave" thing? And is it not exactly part of that patchset that xorg is waiting for?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    704

    Default

    No the output slave is some what different and is not addressed by this patch set. It is hovever part of the same roadmep.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •