Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Ubuntu 12.10 KVM Virtualization Comparison

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,816

    Default Ubuntu 12.10 KVM Virtualization Comparison

    Phoronix: Ubuntu 12.10 KVM Virtualization Comparison

    For kicking off a new week of Linux benchmarks, here are some results of a high-end Intel Extreme Edition workstation when comparing the bare metal host and KVM virtualization performance between Ubuntu 12.10 and the earlier Ubuntu 12.04.1 LTS release and then the RHEL-based CentOS 6.3.

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=18042

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Why Ubuntu is so slow in EVERY aspects
    It is like Windows Vista in the family of Microsoft.

    I really miss my RedHat and Fedora.
    I am using Ubuntu as my office also uses it and for Steam.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,892

    Default

    Hey Michael, i dont give you shit for your articles, like ever, but did you check to see how this one rendered before you posted it? Firefox 16.0.1, all of the graphs are tiny. Not scaled down, but like its only showing the upper right hand corner and like 100pixels in any direction.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default WTF

    Wow, what a completely useless comparison: a consumer distribution against an enterprise distribution.

    If you want to compare Ubuntu against something, then compare it against the likes of Fedora, Gentoo and Debian.

    Another 'excellent' Ubuntu biased article, setup over way too many pages with the single goal of generating ad-dollars.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI, USA
    Posts
    874

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericg View Post
    Hey Michael, i dont give you shit for your articles, like ever, but did you check to see how this one rendered before you posted it? Firefox 16.0.1, all of the graphs are tiny. Not scaled down, but like its only showing the upper right hand corner and like 100pixels in any direction.
    Wow, little bit of vitriol? I'm running Firefox 16.0.1 on Ubuntu 12.10 (x64), and everything looks correct.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fhuberts View Post
    Wow, what a completely useless comparison: a consumer distribution against an enterprise distribution.
    Ubuntu 12.04 LTS can be used as an enterprise distro.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whitecat View Post
    Ubuntu 12.04 LTS can be used as an enterprise distro.
    Yeah, right. Just like Windows XP.

    Show me a company running their enterprise on Ubuntu...
    (and I'll show you a hundred running redhat, another hundred running centos and another hundred running suse)

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericg View Post
    Hey Michael, i dont give you shit for your articles, like ever, but did you check to see how this one rendered before you posted it? Firefox 16.0.1, all of the graphs are tiny. Not scaled down, but like its only showing the upper right hand corner and like 100pixels in any direction.
    You must be using AdBlock or some weird extension...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    292

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    You must be using AdBlock or some weird extension...
    You must wasting your time in write weird hacks to discriminate AdBlock users.

    So in fact the source of the error is in your "mind"

    In fact there are legitimate uses of AdBlock -Ultra-slow devices -mobile devices without flat-rate and so one.

    But sure you prefer to discriminate people-

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,892

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    You must be using AdBlock or some weird extension...
    Adblock and Ghostery are both installed, but Phoronix is whitelisted on both.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •