Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: LM_Sensors 3.3.3 Improves Linux Hardware Sensors

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,566

    Default LM_Sensors 3.3.3 Improves Linux Hardware Sensors

    Phoronix: LM_Sensors 3.3.3 Improves Linux Hardware Sensors

    This week marked the release of a new LM_Sensors user-space update...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTIyNTg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Additionally, the sensors-detect command no longer probes I2C adapters on graphics cards.

    Isn't that the module to measure radeon cards with the open driver? How is that an improvement?!?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by disi View Post
    Additionally, the sensors-detect command no longer probes I2C adapters on graphics cards.

    Isn't that the module to measure radeon cards with the open driver? How is that an improvement?!?
    The radeon driver already probes for and loads the i2c drivers for thermal chips when they are present.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    The radeon driver already probes for and loads the i2c drivers for thermal chips when they are present.
    No need to try to load/detect a module twice...
    Thanks! I'll keep embarrassing myself with gaps in knowledge

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    486

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by disi View Post
    No need to try to load/detect a module twice...
    Thanks! I'll keep embarrassing myself with gaps in knowledge
    Especially embarrassing because the next sentence in the news was:

    The sensor detection program for writing out the module configuration file isn't tapping the graphics cards any longer since the main open-source drivers (Radeon, Intel, Nouveau) are already handling the loading of their GPU thermal drivers themselves.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,537

    Default

    Hm. It never lists the PWM for my HD 4890, at least that I can see. Though it also didn't do it when asked to probe hardware, so...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •