Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Quad Head Setup - Nearly Working - ZaphodHeads Problem?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Quad Head Setup - Nearly Working - ZaphodHeads Problem?

    I have 2 GTX 280 cards.
    Each card has 2 DVI outputs.

    With the configuration below my left 2 monitors are working but they are mirrored, and my right 2 monitors are black and also mirrored (Mouse will show up on black screens.


    Is ZaphodHeads not working properly since both graphics cards are mirroring the outputs?


    This is my XORG.CONF:
    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier  "Layout0"
        Option      "Xinerama" "on"
        Option      "Clone"    "off"
        Screen   0  "Screen0"
        Screen   1  "Screen1"  RightOf "Screen0"
        Screen   2  "Screen2"  LeftOf  "Screen0"
        Screen   3  "Screen3"  LeftOf  "Screen2"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Device0"
        Driver      "nouveau"
        BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
        Option	"ZaphodHeads"	"DVI-I-1"
        Screen      0
    EndSection
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Device1"
        Driver      "nouveau"
        BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
        Option	"ZaphodHeads"	"DVI-I-2"
        Screen      1
    EndSection
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Device2"
        Driver      "nouveau"
        BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
        Option	"ZaphodHeads"	"DVI-I-3"
        Screen      0
    EndSection
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Device3"
        Driver      "nouveau"
        BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
        Option	"ZaphodHeads"	"DVI-I-4"
        Screen      1
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen0"
        Device      "Device0"
    EndSection
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen1"
        Device      "Device1"
    EndSection
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen2"
        Device      "Device2"
    EndSection
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen3"
        Device      "Device3"
    EndSection
    My Xorg Log:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Are you sure the heads are called "DVI-I-1" to "DVI-I-4" and not "DVI-I-0" and "DVI-I-1" two times (for each card)? And are they even called "DVI-I-X" and not "DVI-X"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droste View Post
    Are you sure the heads are called "DVI-I-1" to "DVI-I-4" and not "DVI-I-0" and "DVI-I-1" two times (for each card)? And are they even called "DVI-I-X" and not "DVI-X"?
    I had the same question. So I tried all possible combinations. Still no luck!

    When I go to the directory: /sys/class/drm
    The folders read: "card0-DVI-I-1"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pwnm30rdi3 View Post
    I had the same question. So I tried all possible combinations. Still no luck!

    When I go to the directory: /sys/class/drm
    The folders read: "card0-DVI-I-1"
    AFAIK you have to use the names provided by X (run 'xrandr' in terminal to see what they are called) not the kernel ones in the ZaphodHead config

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droste View Post
    AFAIK you have to use the names provided by X (run 'xrandr' in terminal to see what they are called) not the kernel ones in the ZaphodHead config
    Code:
    andrew@andrewcomp:~$ sudo xrandr
    [sudo] password for andrew: 
    RandR extension missing
    andrew@andrewcomp:~$

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    552

    Default

    There are xserver installed without this extension? o_O

    Check Xorg.log there's probably something like this:
    "(II) RADEON(0): EDID for output DVI-0"
    for nouveau too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droste View Post
    There are xserver installed without this extension? o_O

    Check Xorg.log there's probably something like this:
    "(II) RADEON(0): EDID for output DVI-0"
    for nouveau too.
    Xorg.log shows:
    (II) NOUVEAU(0): EDID for output DVI-I-1

    Here is my Xorg.log:
    http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=SFLZ71ys
    Last edited by Pwnm30rdi3; 11-16-2012 at 01:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,683

    Default

    @Pwnm30rdi3

    NEVER use sudo for xrandr!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    @Pwnm30rdi3

    NEVER use sudo for xrandr!
    Thank you!
    I am a bit new at this!

    This is frustrating. I'm going on day 4 of improperly working monitors.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    552

    Default

    The problem seems to be this:

    Code:
    [    14.033] (EE) Screen 1 deleted because of no matching config section.
    [    14.033] (II) UnloadModule: "nouveau"
    [    14.033] (EE) Screen 2 deleted because of no matching config section.
    [    14.033] (II) UnloadModule: "nouveau"
    from the Xorg.log. But I'm not exactly sure what that means, because there is a config section for screen 1 and 2!?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •