Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Radeon LLVM GPU Back-End Stripped From Mesa

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,356

    Default Radeon LLVM GPU Back-End Stripped From Mesa

    Phoronix: Radeon LLVM GPU Back-End Stripped From Mesa

    The R600 LLVM back-end for the Radeon Gallium3D driver was removed from Mesa...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTI2OTE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI, USA
    Posts
    862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoronix View Post
    Phoronix: Radeon LLVM GPU Back-End Stripped From Mesa

    The R600 LLVM back-end for the Radeon Gallium3D driver was removed from Mesa...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTI2OTE
    And a good thing this is. If this had not happened, we'd have 3 different R600 LLVM back-ends to choose from when writing code. Mesa's R600 back-end, Tom's LLVM tree, or the upstream LLVM repository. Any fixes/improvements would have to be synchronized between all 3 repositories.

    Now we're down to 2 repositories, and I believe that Tom has committed to handling the upstreaming of fixes based on his tree to the upstream LLVM project.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Veerappan View Post
    And a good thing this is. If this had not happened, we'd have 3 different R600 LLVM back-ends to choose from when writing code. Mesa's R600 back-end, Tom's LLVM tree, or the upstream LLVM repository. Any fixes/improvements would have to be synchronized between all 3 repositories.

    Now we're down to 2 repositories, and I believe that Tom has committed to handling the upstreaming of fixes based on his tree to the upstream LLVM project.
    well, it's great that we have llvm for radeon

    but there's 2 (or some more - haven't tested more than that) main issues I'm facing with it when for my daily work:

    I'm running compiz 0.8* (0.9* is unstable for me and it's also not as fast & stable as 0.8* - at least for me)


    - the exposť-like feature leads to a black screen

    - likewise with the zoom feature

    if anyone of the devs is reading here along - could you try to reproduce and see if there's a fix for that ?

    (I'm using llvm from Tom's repo via FireBurn overlay with Gentoo)


    afaik at the beginning when I started testing it some videoplayback (via smplayer) or even flash (in chromium) also didn't work -> black content


    thanks !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Typical case of mild form of idocracy ;-) At least MESA should have left the code within their codebase as long as LLVM hasn't the backend officially ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    622

    Thumbs up

    it seems to improve now:

    when triggering the exposť-like feature (vortex animation is selected) for a short second I can see the background - then the screen turns black


    also switching desktops via ctrl + alt + arrow (left, right, up, down) also leads to a black screen - when the animation has ended the desktop is viewable again


    when zooming in (using the "zoom" feature) the mouse-cursor is still viewable - not sure if it was there before



    definitely things seem to be improving

    thanks devs !


    in the past when I first wanted to try out llvm upon launch of X (lightdm) the screen was totally black - so there's been lots of progress

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kernelOfTruth View Post
    it seems to improve now:

    when triggering the exposť-like feature (vortex animation is selected) for a short second I can see the background - then the screen turns black


    also switching desktops via ctrl + alt + arrow (left, right, up, down) also leads to a black screen - when the animation has ended the desktop is viewable again


    when zooming in (using the "zoom" feature) the mouse-cursor is still viewable - not sure if it was there before
    Which card do you have ? Maybe compiz is triggering a bug not covered by piglit.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vljn View Post
    Which card do you have ? Maybe compiz is triggering a bug not covered by piglit.
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cypress PRO [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
    01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cypress PRO [Radeon HD 5800 Series] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Subsystem: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Device 0b00
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 49
    Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
    Memory at fbde0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
    I/O ports at c000 [size=256]
    Expansion ROM at fbdc0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
    Capabilities: [58] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
    Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
    Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
    Capabilities: [150] Advanced Error Reporting
    Kernel driver in use: radeon

    01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
    Subsystem: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cypress HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5800 Series]
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 48
    Memory at fbdbc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
    Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
    Capabilities: [58] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
    Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
    Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
    Capabilities: [150] Advanced Error Reporting
    Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
    Quote Originally Posted by "Xorg.0.log
    [ 63.900] (--) RADEON(0): Chipset: "ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series" (ChipID = 0x6899)
    please let me know if you need more information

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,328

    Default

    It's much easier to diagnose the problem is you file a bug report (https://bugs.freedesktop.org) and attach your xorg log and dmesg output.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    It's much easier to diagnose the problem is you file a bug report (https://bugs.freedesktop.org) and attach your xorg log and dmesg output.
    sure, will do

    I'll give it another try within the next days and post the corresponding logs

    thanks !

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    It's much easier to diagnose the problem is you file a bug report (https://bugs.freedesktop.org) and attach your xorg log and dmesg output.
    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=61446

    if you need more info - just ask

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •