Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Crusader Kings 2 Game Ships For Linux On Steam

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Everyone who get crashed could try that temporary fix:
    http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...porary-Mac-Fix
    It's also works for Linux version.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    164

    Default Much slower on Linux than windows

    Quote Originally Posted by entropy View Post
    Removing the "__" from the defines was sufficient.
    It "seems" to work with mesa 9.0, r600g, HD 4000.
    I didn't have the time to actually play it.
    The resolution was fixed at 1920x1200 (native).
    Hence, the game is slow.
    Maybe there are some config files around to change it manually.
    What in the world have these guys done?

    Windows requirements: Video Card: NVIDIAŽ GeForce 8800 or ATI RadeonŽ X1900, 512mb graphics memory required.

    Linux requirements: ATI Radeon HD 6750 / NVIDIA GeForce 320 / NVIDIA GeForce > 9600 or higher, 1024MB graphics

    The difference in graphics requirements is huge, and the game hardly displays anything remotely graphically intense. I bought this assuming is would run on my Laptop ( RV620 i.e 3000HD ) to play on the train on the way to work but its far to slow even on the latest Mesa 9.1 drivers. Anyone know what in the world these guys have done to require such greater graphics card compaired to Windows. The game only displays a map with a few things on it, its not like is a FPS.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by timothyja View Post
    What in the world have these guys done?

    Windows requirements: Video Card: NVIDIAŽ GeForce 8800 or ATI RadeonŽ X1900, 512mb graphics memory required.

    Linux requirements: ATI Radeon HD 6750 / NVIDIA GeForce 320 / NVIDIA GeForce > 9600 or higher, 1024MB graphics
    Isn't the GeForce 9600 just a re-branded 8600?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,995

    Default

    Perhaps it tries to calculate bitcoins while you play?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uid313 View Post
    Isn't the GeForce 9600 just a re-branded 8600?
    I'm not sure about this but the Radeon cards are miles apart. Also 512mb of ram vs 1024 mb something smells very half arsed about this port.

    Edit: See a comparison of the Nvidia cards here look to be a considerable difference http://www.hwcompare.com/4393/geforc...e-9600-gt-1gb/
    Last edited by timothyja; 02-10-2013 at 04:59 PM.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have a 9600 gt with 512 mb of ram and I have no problem playing the game.

    By the way, if I remember correctly what the reviews were saying when the card was new, the 9600 was often compared to the 8800.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •