Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 66

Thread: AMD Releases Catalyst 13.2 Beta 6 For Linux

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,677

    Default

    I don't think that AMD contacted CroTeam (they create Serious Sam 3) - and the changelog entry is definitey wrong.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    AFAIK that is all happening, although I think our dev rel program has a different name from NVidia's
    That is something, which makes me happy to hear.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    1,052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PsynoKhi0 View Post
    Yes, they should, HOWEVER there is a difference between caring about their customers' needs and bending over to accommodate every single nobody's whim.
    That's called "trade-offs".
    I wonder what trade-off resulted in the top of the line mobile gpu with amd's own "enduro" technology being unusable with more than one screen. That's basic functionality for being able to work with it. It's also very buggy when it comes to suspend and fan control or restarting X. Again, basic functionality of an expensive top of the line gpu using a technology amd themselves pushed.

    Quote Originally Posted by PsynoKhi0 View Post
    E.g. throwing in a random patch so basement dwellers can watch their favorite porn in full HD at the expense of workstation users who need stability to do their work on a GPU that cost them 10 grand a pop, is definitely not a way to conduct business.
    My consumer card obviously did not cost "10 grand" but I still think it would be nice to be able to use it for work. I don't even care that some important advertised features like dynamic switching don't work, but basic functionality should work.

    Quote Originally Posted by PsynoKhi0 View Post
    Though obviously that part might be hard to grasp from a "me, myself and my own little life" point of view...
    I am a consumer who bought a top of the line gpu and who is not able to use it properly. So I have been using intel only. "My own little life point of view" is that I would like to have a GPU that is able to render a 2d gui on two or three screens and suspends / restarts X reliably. If you think this is not reasonable then I have to ask you: Why should anyone buy products that don't work?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    The drivers are so great that they do not even fix the issues mentioned in the changelog. I mean everybody can read:

    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...13-2_beta.aspx

    "[369298 ]: Resolves a Serious Sam 3 launching and corruption issue with Ubuntu 12.04/12.10 and AMD Radeon™ HD 7000, 6000 Series GPU"

    First of all it also affects HD 5000 and there nothing was fixed - i dont have got HD 6000/7000, but i doubt it was fixed there - did anybody try? Second that driver requires that you do:
    Code:
    rm -rvf ~/.steam/root/SteamApps/common/Serious\ Sam\ 3/Temp/ShaderCache/
    In order to be able to start Serious Sam 3 at all...
    I had the same issue, same fix worked. Pretty sad. Let's try out beta 6 (a jump in 3 beta versions). I'm sure we'll be sorely disappointed.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mibo View Post
    What graphics card do you use? Is the texture flickering of shadow areas gone?

    I stopped playing SS3 because with my 5850 and Catalyst 13.1 the flickering was so annoying.
    I have the same issue, but the following thread fixed it, sort of: http://steamcommunity.com/app/221410...9854178994223/

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,677

    Default

    Haha, you found my hint in that thead that you should not use gfxRestart() in the level but directly after start (or via Alt+Enter twice) - otherwise the performance drops extremely.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisXY View Post
    I wonder what trade-off resulted in the top of the line mobile gpu with amd's own "enduro" technology being unusable with more than one screen. That's basic functionality for being able to work with it. It's also very buggy when it comes to suspend and fan control or restarting X. Again, basic functionality of an expensive top of the line gpu using a technology amd themselves pushed.


    My consumer card obviously did not cost "10 grand" but I still think it would be nice to be able to use it for work. I don't even care that some important advertised features like dynamic switching don't work, but basic functionality should work.


    I am a consumer who bought a top of the line gpu and who is not able to use it properly. So I have been using intel only. "My own little life point of view" is that I would like to have a GPU that is able to render a 2d gui on two or three screens and suspends / restarts X reliably. If you think this is not reasonable then I have to ask you: Why should anyone buy products that don't work?
    There is difference though: in your case, you have reasonable expectations about a product working as advertised (although I haven't checked how much AMD claim they have support for enduro under Linux).
    Go through my post again, put it into the context of the post I quoted and all the complaints before it, they're on a completely different level.
    Last edited by PsynoKhi0; 02-20-2013 at 06:19 AM.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    Haha, you found my hint in that thead that you should not use gfxRestart() in the level but directly after start (or via Alt+Enter twice) - otherwise the performance drops extremely.
    lol, I also "found" it out yesterday night :-)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Well, I'm not quite sure what to think about this driver. It still doesn't resolve one big problem for me: TF2 does run very well (I could get as high as 220+ fps) most time but I keep getting micro "lags" (with that I mean around 5 fps), like every 5 seconds for a VERY brief moment. But it still feels very strange to play TF2 like that.
    While I do agree that Linux is not as important as Windows for gaming, Intel and nVidia have proven that some effort actually can help to fill that gap partially.

    I wonder what graphic's cards the Steambox is going to utilize.
    Last edited by Marentis; 02-20-2013 at 11:07 AM.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,677

    Default

    My guess is that you use Ubuntu with a swap partition. Try
    Code:
    sudo swapoff -a
    If that helps put a # in front of your swap partition in the /etc/fstab.

    I usually only use swap when i want to use suspend 2 disk on a laptop with only Linux on it (then with 512 mb or so more swap than integrated).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •