Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: NetworkManager Now Supports Bridging, AP-Mode Hotspot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14,548

    Default NetworkManager Now Supports Bridging, AP-Mode Hotspot

    Phoronix: NetworkManager Now Supports Bridging, AP-Mode Hotspot

    NetworkManager 0.9.8 was released today and while being called a "new stable bugfix release" it does introduce several new features for users of this Linux networking component...

    http://www.phoronix.com/vr.php?view=MTMwNzY

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    Pretty major features for a minor version number bump...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13

    Talking AP-Mode Hotspot

    Does this mean, I will be actually able to broadcast internet using wifi (like hostapd)? My only problem with current solution is, I keep losing the connection. It is almost unusable.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elanthis View Post
    Pretty major features for a minor version number bump...
    Because NM is still pre-1.0. 1.0 will hit when you basically do anything and everything you SHOULD be able to do with a Linux (keyword, as in compared to Windows or OS X) Network management system. One of the big missing features until today was Bridging, which was a biiiiiiiiiiig deal for Virtualization.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Connecticut,USA
    Posts
    956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericg View Post
    Because NM is still pre-1.0. 1.0 will hit when you basically do anything and everything you SHOULD be able to do with a Linux (keyword, as in compared to Windows or OS X) Network management system. One of the big missing features until today was Bridging, which was a biiiiiiiiiiig deal for Virtualization.
    So that means network manager now will work with guests?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeepDayze View Post
    So that means network manager now will work with guests?
    Assuming its not broken at a code level =P Yes* lol. Thats the point of bridging.


    *Core NetworkManager supports these features. The GTK and Qt systrays for NetworkManager may not expose them quite yet. GUI options for these features will have to be designed, implemented and released. (the KDE applet is developed seperately from main NetworkManager, not sure if the GTK applet is "in-house" or done by the Gnome guys seperately. If its in-house, then the GTK client should expose these options for bridging right off the bat since the GUI options would've been done at the same time as the features they were frontends for.)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    29

    Cool

    Only request new WiFi secrets during the initial association or when the secrets are known to be wrong, not every time the connection randomly fails
    At long last!
    This was an important reason why I would install Mint (wicd) instead of Ubuntu when people asked to revive an old bloated windows machine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Basement
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericg View Post
    *Core NetworkManager supports these features. The GTK and Qt systrays for NetworkManager may not expose them quite yet. GUI options for these features will have to be designed, implemented and released. (the KDE applet is developed seperately from main NetworkManager, not sure if the GTK applet is "in-house" or done by the Gnome guys seperately.
    Gnome 3.8 is depending on this NM release.
    http://git.gnome.org/browse/gnome-co...357fa07912f7ba

    So at least for the control center some new features might be possible. Regarding UI-exposed stuff it might come from an applet in shell.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in Kansas.
    Posts
    256

    Default

    When I was using linux on my laptop. I used wicd because it would connect to the strongest signal, not alphabetically. Can you have network manager default to connecting to the strongest signal now or is it still alphabetical?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ua=42 View Post
    When I was using linux on my laptop. I used wicd because it would connect to the strongest signal, not alphabetically. Can you have network manager default to connecting to the strongest signal now or is it still alphabetical?
    I think it goes strongest now because I have 2 networks here at the house, one is 2.4Ghz and the one is 5ghz (2.4 starts with W, 5.0ghz starts with O) and it always jumps at the 2.4ghz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •