Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Radeon HDMI Linux Audio Might Be Restored Soon

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zajec View Post
    This is on my TODO, but it's more complicated than earlier DCE and I still have sth to improve on earlier DCEs. Next month maybe.
    Sounds fantastic! Thanks for the update and I wish you all the best for your work!
    Brilliant, cheers mate!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatEmerald View Post
    I thing that's a typo

    About HDMI audio, I have it enabled on my HD4890, and it doesn't cause any issues at all.
    "MAY" not= "WILL".
    A lot of it has to do with the equipment you have attached to the HDMI. For example, the Toshiba TV I have plugged into my Radeon 4200. If I change inputs on the TV, say to my satellite box, and then back to the radeon, then I get this awesome pink/purple mode (mismatched YUV vs RGB mode). It only works properly again after a full reinitialization of the connector, either by turning the TV completely off and then back on again, or by restarting the HTPC.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    "MAY" not= "WILL".
    A lot of it has to do with the equipment you have attached to the HDMI. For example, the Toshiba TV I have plugged into my Radeon 4200. If I change inputs on the TV, say to my satellite box, and then back to the radeon, then I get this awesome pink/purple mode (mismatched YUV vs RGB mode). It only works properly again after a full reinitialization of the connector, either by turning the TV completely off and then back on again, or by restarting the HTPC.
    Please report this! Unfortunately we (developers) don't have access to every possible hardware and we need sometimes help of users. Just use bugzilla, or even dri-devel malinglist in domain lists.freedesktop.org.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zajec View Post
    What are the problems with passthrough? I didn't try DTS HD, but the rest seems to work fine.
    Proprietary driver will only passthrough normal DTS and Dolby digital - DTS MA and Dolby TrueHD don't work, See http://ati.cchtml.com/show_bug.cgi?id=570

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zajec View Post
    Please report this! Unfortunately we (developers) don't have access to every possible hardware and we need sometimes help of users. Just use bugzilla, or even dri-devel malinglist in domain lists.freedesktop.org.
    Already did... YEARS ago. Got told... "turn off hdmi audio". Screw that, soundless HTPC is kinda useless.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    Already did... YEARS ago. Got told... "turn off hdmi audio". Screw that, soundless HTPC is kinda useless.
    What about linking to that report? I probably missed that or couldn't help back then. I can try now but not without your help.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Zajec,
    would these changes help with:
    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=45641
    ?
    Thanks!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geearf View Post
    Zajec,
    would these changes help with:
    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=45641
    ?
    Thanks!
    No. that bug is related to bandwidth limitations and underflow to the display controller.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    No. that bug is related to bandwidth limitations and underflow to the display controller.
    oh ok thanks.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zajec View Post
    What about linking to that report? I probably missed that or couldn't help back then. I can try now but not without your help.
    I tell you what... I'm going to wait on the RS780 UVD support and run a complete upgrade on that machine, and at that point, I'll see if the problem persists. If it does, I'll be in touch with you at that time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •