Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Using Six Monitors With AMD's Open-Source Linux Driver

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    484

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brane215 View Post
    I've got my setup to work with DP-VGA adapter on 14.Sept.2011:

    Do you live in a sloped world by design?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,022

    Default

    Michael, you forgot something... recently you claimed:

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Larabel
    However, if you're using such a high-end graphics card with the open-source driver stack at this point, it's rather silly and can find much better performance out of using the AMD Catalyst binary driver to exploit the full potential out of the pricey hardware.
    7970/w opensource and your claim contradict themselves. I think its good... : )

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Driftmeyer View Post
    Do you live in a sloped world by design?
    Yes. Ljubljana/Slovenia is at 4603′20″N 1430′30″E

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    At work our standard desktop for our production systems we are using two Radeon HD 5450/6350 cards, on a 4 head setup, (4x1600x1200). It has been the most stable 4 head solution we have had. Its very nice and cheap too, as the cards only run about 40 bucks a peice. All running under RHEL 5.8.

    I'm doing the upgrade to the Catalyst 3.1 driver and RHEL 5.9 on our production systems this week. Can't wait until we can go to RHEL 6.x as we can then have all one display (0.0) using Xinerama, it doesn't work on the older X server in RHEL 5.x though.

    Sadly, getting to RHEL 6 is probably over a year away yet. Though we are getting some development machines at 6.4 to start checking out our software on.

    We were looking at going 6 head, but may just go to 4x1920x1200. All our software(custom in house) is setup to expect at 1600x1200 layout. just need to change about 40 displays in one shot. Not hard to change the software and its layout, we just need to change everything at once, as most windows have a specific --geometry setting to bring it up in.
    Last edited by matobinder; 05-19-2013 at 09:40 PM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I've been running 6x 1280x1024 LCDs on a single Radeon HD 5870 using the free software radeon for about a year now. I don't have issues with my desktop not remembering my monitor layout or anything either.

    Debian Wheezy, XFCE, ArandR, direct rendering on all screens (although I wouldn't play 3D games on this aside from Q3A).

    Code:
    $ xrandr 
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 7680 x 1024, maximum 8192 x 8192
    DisplayPort-0 connected 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 340mm x 270mm
       1280x1024      75.0 +   60.0* 
       1024x768       75.1     70.1     60.0  
       832x624        74.6  
       800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
       640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0  
       720x400        70.1  
    DisplayPort-1 connected 1280x1024+1280+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
       1280x1024      60.0* 
       1024x768       60.0  
       800x600        60.3     56.2  
       848x480        60.0  
       640x480        59.9  
    DisplayPort-2 connected 1280x1024+2560+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
       1280x1024      60.0* 
       1024x768       60.0  
       800x600        60.3     56.2  
       848x480        60.0  
       640x480        59.9  
    DisplayPort-3 connected 1280x1024+3840+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
       1280x1024      60.0*+   75.0  
       1152x864       75.0  
       1024x768       75.1     70.1     60.0  
       832x624        74.6  
       800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
       640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0  
       720x400        70.1  
    DisplayPort-4 connected 1280x1024+5120+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 359mm x 287mm
       1280x1024      60.0*+
       1280x960       60.0  
       1024x768       60.0  
       800x600        60.3  
       640x480        60.0  
       720x400        70.1  
    DisplayPort-5 connected 1280x1024+6400+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 340mm x 270mm
       1280x1024      75.0*+   60.0     60.0  
       1024x768       75.1     70.1     60.0  
       832x624        74.6  
       800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
       640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0  
       720x400        70.1  
    $

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,022

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boltronics View Post
    (although I wouldn't play 3D games on this aside from Q3A).
    Thanks to Vadim Grillin, Marek Olk and many other contributors, its now possible to reach ~80-100% performance of catalyst in 3D with latest stack.
    Although, I wonder if 3D would work on all monitors in this config and how fast? : P

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brosis View Post
    Although, I wonder if 3D would work on all monitors in this config and how fast? : P
    On the 5870 it's plenty fast. Not sure what the frame rate was last I tried, but the only real problem was the field of view. I couldn't increase the FOV setting enough to compensate for such a wide screen (there appeared to be a hard-coded limit), so it ended up looking very strange. I probably need to make a custom build.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    593

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nille_kungen View Post
    Nice to hear that things work.
    It looks like this happens so rarely for the average Phoronix forums user. 8)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    117

    Default

    To persist the screen setup:
    -In the old KDE screen settings there is a button hidden in another button that save the config as default
    -Or you could write the rules in xorg.conf
    -Or autostart script with xrandr

  10. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by talvik View Post
    -In the old KDE screen settings there is a button hidden in another button that save the config as default
    It's important to not forget to reset this settings or remove krandr config before upgrade to KScreen-based display configuration.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •