Page 17 of 28 FirstFirst ... 7151617181927 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 279

Thread: AMD Has Massive Radeon Patch Set - Power Management!

  1. #161
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    athens , cholargos
    Posts
    7

    Default

    thanks to everyone involved with the patch for power management!

  2. #162
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    Curious, since the code to have that file is definitely still there: http://cgit.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/l...ext-3.11-wip-4
    The debug file is never created when using dpm. I added the code to create it in the dpm init function, but the values never changed. So if I were to guess the new code requires some dpm specific code to get the engine clock, memory clock values etc which hasn't been implemented yet. Either that or dpm doesn't actually work here yet (the fan speed goes up and down occasionally though, so something is definitely working).

  3. #163
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chithanh View Post
    I updated whe wiki article now. Some information I had to guess, so you may want to double-check that I did not make a mistake.
    According to your Wiki their is no *.smc firmware for r500 and r600 cards. Maybe that would be an explanation why this doesn't work on my HD3200? Damn, got to test this on my HD6870 now.

  4. #164
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    820

    Default

    There is no r500 or r600 smc firmware at http://people.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/radeon_ucode/ and I also see no references to such firmware in the code. Also there is no smc firmware for APUs apparently.

  5. #165
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Posts
    2,508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chithanh View Post
    There is already a thread for UVD, and Deathsimple really must feel like a broken record answering the same questions over and over again
    Thanks for the link. The short version of the answer would be "they're working on it", then

  6. #166
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,103

    Default

    Tested this on my HD6870 now, also always reports running in performance mode, but keeps cool and quiet, so it seems to work. If this is simply a problem with the code that reports the power profile used and not a problem with switching power profiles than the overheating issues on my laptop are sadly not fixed on my HD3200 and I still have to use Catalyst.

  7. #167
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vim_User View Post
    Tested this on my HD6870 now, also always reports running in performance mode, but keeps cool and quiet, so it seems to work. If this is simply a problem with the code that reports the power profile used and not a problem with switching power profiles than the overheating issues on my laptop are sadly not fixed on my HD3200 and I still have to use Catalyst.
    Judging by the code there are only two power modes; performance and battery. There is also a third one called balanced, but it's not implemented yet so it reverts to performance.

  8. #168
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,081

    Default

    hi ag5df, i tested and my office's PCs using rv710 and rv770 seems to work fine but my Cape Verde 7770 panic and hang the whole computer to the point that even ssh doesn't work, so can you give me some tips on how to debug it?

    im using latest firmware and 3.11-wip-5

    many thanks for your efforts

  9. #169
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Looking forward to testing this on my A6 APU in Arch (seems to load the SUMO firmware, btw, though I don't know if it actually uses it). Taking forever to download the git repo on my 7KB/s (aka, 56kbps) 2G connection, though. Already +12h in and only 30%.
    Edit: Looks like the download halted somewhere midway through the night. D:
    Last edited by Nobu; 06-28-2013 at 10:46 AM.

  10. #170
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nobu View Post
    Looking forward to testing this on my A6 APU in Arch (seems to load the SUMO firmware, btw, though I don't know if it actually uses it). Taking forever to download the git repo on my 7KB/s (aka, 56kbps) 2G connection, though. Already +12h in and only 30%.
    Edit: Looks like the download halted somewhere midway through the night. D:
    Just in case you weren't already, use --depth 1.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •