Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 81

Thread: Radeon DRM: Dynamic Power Management Updates

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hamish Wilson View Post
    So basically unless a different solution is created for these cards they will be stuck with static PM, if I get your meaning correctly?
    Those cards only support static pm (in addition to clockgating). They didn't have the dynamic reclocking features of the newer asics.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,874

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    It's a little more complex than that. Most of the logic is in the window system, you don't really need anything else in the kernel driver. The driver just does whatever userspace asks for; e.g., render to this buffer, render to that buffer, etc. The kernel driver doesn't really need to care what sort of policy the windowing system employs.
    I figured it was more complex than that, I was just trying to keep the question and idea simple just for sake of clarity.

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    For a one time app, you can just list all the gpus in the system and let the user pick which gpu they want to use, then when the app is done, the window system can ask the kernel to turn off the gpu. However for longer running apps like the system compositor, what do you do when the gpu it's running on changes? The different gpus may support GL versions and extensions. When the GPU changes, you lose your GL context and all your surfaces and you have to start fresh on a new GPU. Making that happen relatively seamlessly is where it gets tricky.
    Listing the GPU's is an interesting idea. As far as the issue of the changing system compositor... what happens on Windows with Catalyst? When you switch to the discrete GPU for a game or something, does the integrated GPU turn mostly off and just display the buffer with ALL rendering is moving to the discrete, or does the game render on the discrete and the desktop (for sake of argument, lets say you were running the game in windowed mode) continue to be rendered on the integrated?

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    It's not a driver issue. lspci walks the pci bus and lists devices. If the card is powered off, it won't show up on the bus. So you'd have to power the device back up when running lspci which adds latency to lspci. IIRC, Dave already had that working, the issue was mainly the added latency. OTOH, how often do you run lspci in your everyday work. I don't think a little extra latency is a big deal. The other issue is hdmi audio. When the gpu is powered off, the hdmi audio pci device goes away as well, so you'd need to power up the gpu for hdmi audio as well.
    Yeah Dave was only talking about the added latency in regards to lspci-- otherwise it worked fine. I was just asking because I didn't know if "The card doesn't show up on the bus" was a symptom of a problem, rather than the problem itself.

    I guess I was unclear in my original post above: I only brought up the lspci issue because the card had to be re-initialized. If the card has to be reinitialized to show up on the bus, will we hit an issue where the windowing system says "I want to run something on the discrete card" and the kernel comes back with "What discrete card? There's nothing there." Just because the card was off and therefore not showing up as a PCI device, when inreality it IS there and is working perfectly fine, its just...off.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericg View Post
    Listing the GPU's is an interesting idea. As far as the issue of the changing system compositor... what happens on Windows with Catalyst? When you switch to the discrete GPU for a game or something, does the integrated GPU turn mostly off and just display the buffer with ALL rendering is moving to the discrete, or does the game render on the discrete and the desktop (for sake of argument, lets say you were running the game in windowed mode) continue to be rendered on the integrated?
    It depends on a lot of factors. hybrid laptops can be configured in a lot of ways by the oem. Here are a few examples:
    1. all displays connected to both GPUs, a mux selects which GPU the displays are connected to
    2. some displays are connected to both GPUs, others are only connected to on GPU and there is a mux for the displays that are attached to both GPUs
    3. all displays connected to the iGPU, no displays connected to the dGPU
    4. some displays only connected to the iGPU, others displays are only connected to the dGPU

    Depending on how your system is wired and what you are are doing, the rendering and display GPUs may be the same or different. See Dave's blog post on reverse optimus:
    http://airlied.livejournal.com/76723.html

    Quote Originally Posted by Ericg View Post
    Yeah Dave was only talking about the added latency in regards to lspci-- otherwise it worked fine. I was just asking because I didn't know if "The card doesn't show up on the bus" was a symptom of a problem, rather than the problem itself.

    I guess I was unclear in my original post above: I only brought up the lspci issue because the card had to be re-initialized. If the card has to be reinitialized to show up on the bus, will we hit an issue where the windowing system says "I want to run something on the discrete card" and the kernel comes back with "What discrete card? There's nothing there." Just because the card was off and therefore not showing up as a PCI device, when inreality it IS there and is working perfectly fine, its just...off.
    For lspci, the hw doesn't need to be re-initialized, it just needs to be powered up so it shows up on the bus, but we end up doing it since you need to anyway if you have the driver loaded. Once the driver has loaded, think of turning the card on/off as resuming/suspending the driver; the same thing the driver would do when you resume/suspend the entire system. You have to turn the dGPU turned on at some point so that the kernel can see it and load the driver. Once the driver has loaded, you can turn the hw on/off as needed since userspace talks to the kernel driver.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    1,874

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    For lspci, the hw doesn't need to be re-initialized, it just needs to be powered up so it shows up on the bus, but we end up doing it since you need to anyway if you have the driver loaded. Once the driver has loaded, think of turning the card on/off as resuming/suspending the driver; the same thing the driver would do when you resume/suspend the entire system. You have to turn the dGPU turned on at some point so that the kernel can see it and load the driver. Once the driver has loaded, you can turn the hw on/off as needed since userspace talks to the kernel driver.
    Gotcha, alright, I understand now. Thanks for the clarifications Alex Its very much appreciated

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vim_User View Post
    Yes.
    To give a bit more info, I am not sure if it is the video chip that heats up the system, since it seems that there is no supported temperature sensor on that device. The only temperature reported in my system (besides a bogus sensor that always reports 30C) is the CPU temperature and this temperature is to high with the radeon drivers, while in reasonable ranges with Catalyst.

    Seems to me like I am the unlucky one, just tested the latest drm-next-3.11 on my HD6870 and I still have heavy artifacts (maybe even a crash, the system becomes unresponsive). If I wouldn't know better (card works fine with Windows 7, Catalyst/Linux and radeon in kernel 3.9.9, also worked with drm-next-3.11-wip5) I would say hardware error, it definitely looks like one.

    No luck for me with drm-next-3.11, sadly.
    To show what I mean with artifacts: http://slackeee.de/public/drm-next-3.11.mp4

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    134

    Default

    It looks like that I am still need to stick to "low profile" with my HD6850. It's can't run OpenCL programs yet. Might, I could start to enjoying my card with release of 3.13...

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Death Knight View Post
    It looks like that I am still need to stick to "low profile" with my HD6850. It's can't run OpenCL programs yet. Might, I could start to enjoying my card with release of 3.13...
    Is DPM not working for you ? AFAIK "low profile" doesn't really coexist with DPM...

    OpenCL support should be unrelated to DPM, shouldn't it ?

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,123

    Default

    UVD still does not work and cause a soft-lockup with newest-everything (E-350 and HD 6870) for me.

    [ 4.238632] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 5.249853] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 6.261076] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 7.272293] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 8.283510] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 9.294728] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 10.305945] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 11.317170] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 12.328388] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 13.339605] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, trying to reset the VCPU!!!
    [ 13.359480] [drm:r600_uvd_init] *ERROR* UVD not responding, giving up!!!
    [ 13.359531] [drm:evergreen_startup] *ERROR* radeon: error initializing UVD (-1).

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d2kx View Post
    UVD still does not work and cause a soft-lockup with newest-everything (E-350 and HD 6870) for me.
    just get latest firmware files from http://people.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/radeon_ucode/

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanek View Post
    just get latest firmware files from http://people.freedesktop.org/~agd5f/radeon_ucode/
    They are installed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •