Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 67

Thread: AMD Gallium3D & Catalyst Drivers Compete Against Windows

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xeekei View Post
    Only have an open source driver on Linux, and proprietary on Windows.
    I'm betting on Ubuntu 14.04 being the last release that supports them* with the Catalyst (non-legacy) driver...

    *HD 5000-6000 series

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    118

    Default

    It would be nice to see OpenCL compared as well...

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmidtbag View Post
    Yes I noticed that as well. I'm VERY impressed with the FOSS drivers, it won't be long at all until they're at peak performance while being a fraction of the size of catalyst.
    This test didn't even enable the shader optimizations (r600sb), which i think can make a big difference in some of the more complex tests where it fell behind.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    316

    Default

    Ok so good, but on linux, catalyst suck on 2d support, kwin bad , compiz bad..., flash bad...., opengl mplayer output bad...AMD YOU SUCK, come on! solve this issues!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    It's quite impressive what Gallium3D drivers are capable of. ATI is probably mantaining the Catalyst drivers just because of the slow (but spectacular) development of Gallium3D. I wish nvidia think the same way as ATI .
    P.S: Sorry if it has some mistakes. I'm not english.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pandev92 View Post
    Ok so good, but on linux, catalyst suck on 2d support, kwin bad , compiz bad..., flash bad...., opengl mplayer output bad...AMD YOU SUCK, come on! solve this issues!
    they are fixing it, is called r600g/RadeonSI

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    316

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrch2k8 View Post
    they are fixing it, is called r600g/RadeonSI


    On my apu a8 5600k, it's so slow ..., and I can't watch a fullscren flash without slow fps.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,184

    Default

    [QUOTE=pandev92;348195]On my apu a8 5600k, it's so slow ..., and I can't watch a fullscren flash without slow fps.[/QUOT

    wait for kernel-3.11-rc4 and get mesa stack from git, even my 4350 passive is handling 1920x1080 + 1366x768 dual screen setup with kwin full whistles[raster+gl3.1+advanced vsync] like a freaking boss this days.

    btw UVD works very well too even on radeonSI, just get mplayer2+SMplayer2 sit and enjoy awesome

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pandev92 View Post
    On my apu a8 5600k, it's so slow ..., and I can't watch a fullscren flash without slow fps.
    for flash:
    "This should be about it... but it actually still didn't work for me. But I found the following fix that miraculously solved it for me: create the file /etc/adobe/mms.cfg, and write in it:
    EnableLinuxHWVideoDecode=1"

    it do the magic in with r600g/radeonsi with UVD

    another solution is use google-chrome with pepper flash, is bastardically faster compared to regular flash

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    316

    Default

    [QUOTE=jrch2k8;348197]
    Quote Originally Posted by pandev92 View Post
    On my apu a8 5600k, it's so slow ..., and I can't watch a fullscren flash without slow fps.[/QUOT

    wait for kernel-3.11-rc4 and get mesa stack from git, even my 4350 passive is handling 1920x1080 + 1366x768 dual screen setup with kwin full whistles[raster+gl3.1+advanced vsync] like a freaking boss this days.

    btw UVD works very well too even on radeonSI, just get mplayer2+SMplayer2 sit and enjoy awesome


    Mhh and for uvd what I need to do ?
    It will run OOB or I need to install a patched mesa, ati etc?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •