Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 48 of 48

Thread: IBM Opens Up POWER Architecture For Licensing

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,462

    Default

    Multiple currencies exist in the world. We don't all use USD.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrch2k8 View Post
    well in economy there are a lot of calculations that require an FPU, is a bit more complex than count money using cents.
    I'm not saying there's no need for an FPU (F as in floating)! I'm saying that you don't need a special fixed point unit.

    /edit:
    With "cents" I meant the smallest unit in your currency. I don't have USD in my wallet
    Last edited by droste; 08-11-2013 at 01:10 PM.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droste View Post
    I'm not saying there's no need for an FPU (F as in floating)! I'm saying that you don't need a special fixed point unit.

    /edit:
    With "cents" I meant the smallest unit in your currency. I don't have USD in my wallet
    well you have interest rates , money value proyections, devaluation, inflation, investment rates, taxes, deductibles, loans, etc. but at the end is a problem of quantity, this marginal errors won't be a problem for 100.000 transaction but for millions of transactions/per hour it grows to a big number, big enough to fear litigation that will cost you much more than just get an IBM power system to keep them under control

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dibal View Post
    As long as you didn't have infinite Bits to store your (intermediate) Results, rounding hits. Are there Papers about this special FP Format available ?
    I think he means rounding errors when converting decimals into binary floating point numbers. More DFP info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal_floating_point

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Nowadays, looks like everyone open ups their IP for licensing .
    Start with nVidia, then IBM. Who next?

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Obscene_CNN View Post
    well here are some SAP Standard Application Benchmarks. (Note that 8 core Power 7+ chips could be used to level the playing field )

    http://www.sap.com/solutions/benchmark/sd2tier.epx

    (POWER7+, 3.41 Ghz) IBM Flex System p270 Compute Node, 4 Processors / 24 Cores

    Dialog Steps Per Hour : 4103000
    SAPS : 68380
    Fully Processed Line Items Per Hour : 1367670


    (Intel Xeon Processor E5-4650, 2.7 Ghz) Dell PowerEdge R820, 4 Processors / 32 Cores

    Dialog Steps Per Hour : 4241000
    SAPS : 70680
    Fully Processed Line Items Per Hour : 1413670
    Let's be fair and compare against the 8 core Power7


    IBM p750 POWER7 3.55Ghz 4s/32c/128T - 93,080 SAPS

    http://download.sap.com/download.epd?co ... 3BD00B024B

    IBM Flex p260 POWER7+ 4.1Ghz 2s/16c/64T - 54,700 SAPS

    http://download.sap.com/download.epd?co ... 2D331FE3FF

    Bear in mind that the top bin 8 core Power7+ is 4.22Ghz which hasn't been tested yet on this benchmark.

    Per core Power7+ is around 50-60% faster than Intel.

    IBM will be licensing the Power8, not Power7. A couple of articles just popped up:

    http://www.computerworld.com.au/arti.../?fp=4&fpid=18

    http://www.pcworld.com/article/20475...wer8-chip.html

    If what IBM is quoting is true that Power8 is 3x faster than Power7, this makes Power8 up to 4.5x faster than the fastest Intel chip.

    "You can imagine if you have 3x the performance of a Power7, you can do some very interesting things, Steucheli said.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Richland, WA
    Posts
    134

    Default

    According tho this article the power 8 is 1.6 times faster than the power 7+ on single thread apps.

    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2013/08...8_server_chip/

    It also notes that the cache bandwidth has doubled and it has provisions for a L4 cache.


  8. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Timrjothy View Post
    My bet's on consoles made this happen. (I.e was the last straw.)
    Could be so.
    But perhaps that wouldn't have happened if they did what they now did five years ago.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •