Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 79

Thread: radeon-profile: tool for changing profiles and monitoring some GPU parameters

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Chris, I looked into your solution and pushed it into 'rp-prime' branch. Test it if you can, maybe it will work.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marazmista View Post
    Chris, I looked into your solution and pushed it into 'rp-prime' branch. Test it if you can, maybe it will work.
    Well, so far it does work, but disclaimer: I don't really know whether this is the correct usage of the DRI_PRIME variable.

    Now the only thing that's left wrong is the "Driver: " output.
    Code:
        QStringList driver = grabSystemInfo("xdriinfo").filter("Screen 0:",Qt::CaseInsensitive);
        if (!driver.isEmpty())  // because of segfault when no xdriinfo
            data << "Driver:"+ driver.filter("Screen 0:",Qt::CaseInsensitive)[0].split(":",QString::SkipEmptyParts)[1];
    In case of PRIME the driver of the gpu that the x server is using to display stuff is not the same than the one that's used by radeon.

    But that should be easy because when I start it with
    Code:
    DRI_PRIME=1 sudo -E ./radeon-profile
    then I get the correct driver.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisXY View Post
    Well, so far it does work, but disclaimer: I don't really know whether this is the correct usage of the DRI_PRIME variable.
    I found this (and forgot add it to my prev post): https://lekensteyn.nl/files/prime-instructions.txt
    At the bottom, in Test section is:
    Code:
    	glxinfo - should give Intel
    	DRI_PRIME=1 glxinfo should give nvidia
    	DRI_PRIME=1 openarena should maybe work
    so I assume that if user want to run some application and use second graphic card, just pass DRI_PRIME and app use this instead what is set global in system. This variable is made for it, isn't it?

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisXY View Post
    But that should be easy because when I start it with
    Code:
    DRI_PRIME=1 sudo -E ./radeon-profile
    then I get the correct driver.
    Ok, I modified it to pass DRI_PRIME to xdriinfo invoke just as it is done to glxinfo. I hope this will do the work, and finally I could merge it to master branch.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    ฿ 16LDJ6Hrd1oN3nCoFL7BypHSEYL84ca1JR
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Yes, it's completely right now for me.

    Quote Originally Posted by marazmista View Post
    I found this (and forgot add it to my prev post): https://lekensteyn.nl/files/prime-instructions.txt
    At the bottom, in Test section is:
    Code:
    	glxinfo - should give Intel
    	DRI_PRIME=1 glxinfo should give nvidia
    	DRI_PRIME=1 openarena should maybe work
    so I assume that if user want to run some application and use second graphic card, just pass DRI_PRIME and app use this instead what is set global in system. This variable is made for it, isn't it?
    I meant the 1 in DRI_PRIME=1. What exactly does the 1 mean? Is it the Provider number you get when doing xrandr --listproviders? like "0" for "Provider 0: id: 0x82 cap: 0xb, Source Output, Sink Output, Sink Offload crtcs: 4 outputs: 9 associated providers: 1 name:Intel" because it says "Provider 0"? I'm not really sure and haven't found good documentation...

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I merged it to master today.

    Also, I added .desktop file to repository as requested some time ago. But I'm little confused what to put into 'Exec' section in this file. Since app need to be run as root 'sudo radeon-profile' works ok for me, but other users may use gksudo, pkexec... any suggestions?
    In this post mmstick posted little script for automatic installation radeon-profile in system. I modified it accordingly to handle .desktop file and icon:
    Code:
    ## Compile
    git clone https://github.com/marazmista/radeon-profile
    cd radeon-profile/radeon-profile
    qmake-qt4
    make
    ## Install
    sudo chmod +x radeon-profile
    sudo mv radeon-profile /usr/local/sbin/radeon-profile.bin
    sudo sh -c "echo 'gksudo /usr/local/sbin/radeon-profile.bin' > /usr/local/sbin/radeon-profile"
    sudo chmod +x /usr/local/sbin/radeon-profile
    sudo mv extra/radeon-profile.png  /usr/share/pixmaps/radeon-profile.png
    sudo mv extra/radeon-profile.desktop /usr/share/applications/radeon-profile.desktop
    ## Cleanup
    cd ../../
    rm radeon-profile -R

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    Maybe it has been answered already, the tray icon does not show up on my panel. Using Xubuntu 13.10. Nice program by the way. Using it on my laptop's old x200m. Will latter try it on the HD7850 in my main rig.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    27

    Default

    My mistake, I forgot to update the icons paths when I modified resources. Now should be good, thanks for pointing that up.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    Thank you. Works perfectly now.

    Last edited by Melcar; 12-27-2013 at 01:06 PM.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Awesome, thank you!

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    12

    Question

    Is there a way for this to not be run as root aka sudo? I added myself to the kmem group(gives access to /dev/mem), but it didn't work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •