Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40

Thread: New ATI drivers - black screen, system freeze and crash. Anyone in the same boat?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Bridgman, that sounds like that is the exact issue I am having, although the lockups seem to be ""random"". Only when the videocard is being somewhat stressed on my system. I'll mess around with this and see what happens. Thanks a lot!

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oblivious_maximus View Post
    I get similar lockups to the OP with the 3650 whenever I log out of KDE(3) or try to start a second, additional Xserver (with X :1 -layout layoutname).
    I'm sorry. I missed this two details. Your problem is different.

    Quote Originally Posted by oblivious_maximus View Post
    Code:
    cat /proc/mtrr
    reg00: base=0x00000000 (   0MB), size=2048MB: write-back, count=1
    reg01: base=0x80000000 (2048MB), size=1024MB: write-back, count=1
    reg02: base=0xc0000000 (3072MB), size= 256MB: write-back, count=1
    I'm pretty sure I don't have any memory remap options in my BIOS, if there's something I can do with the mtrr please let me know.
    Your system has 4GB ram and your bios do memory remapping by default. But your mtrr table handles only 3328MB. Please cat /proc/meminfo.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    112

    Default

    bridgman: I did try editing authatieventsd.sh to point to /var/run/xauth right after updating my BIOS - but I must thank you anyway for mentioning that(thanks!), because I've just realized I never restarted atieventsd afterwards, only kdm. Presumably that would be necessary for the change to make any difference eh? There's always a little detail I've missed somewhere! I'll try this again shortly.

    edit: I installed fglrx 8.3, stopped atieventsd, edited /etc/ati/authatieventsd.sh and started atieventsd again, all in single user mode before X started. Unfortunately it doesn't seem to have made any difference, it's still locking up on logout. I rebooted and tried again but it still locked up. /edit

    Quote Originally Posted by zappbrannigan
    Your system has 4GB ram ... But your mtrr table handles only 3328MB
    that doesn't sound very good
    here you go:
    Code:
    $cat /proc/meminfo
    MemTotal:      4055724 kB
    MemFree:       2719492 kB
    Buffers:          1812 kB
    Cached:         921208 kB
    SwapCached:          0 kB
    Active:         458556 kB
    Inactive:       785172 kB
    SwapTotal:      522072 kB
    SwapFree:       522072 kB
    Dirty:             272 kB
    Writeback:           0 kB
    AnonPages:      320856 kB
    Mapped:          78920 kB
    Slab:            38944 kB
    SReclaimable:    22380 kB
    SUnreclaim:      16564 kB
    PageTables:      11396 kB
    NFS_Unstable:        0 kB
    Bounce:              0 kB
    CommitLimit:   2549932 kB
    Committed_AS:   626108 kB
    VmallocTotal: 34359738367 kB
    VmallocUsed:     59328 kB
    VmallocChunk: 34359677947 kB
    HugePages_Total:     0
    HugePages_Free:      0
    HugePages_Rsvd:      0
    HugePages_Surp:      0
    Hugepagesize:     2048 kB
    Last edited by oblivious_maximus; 03-28-2008 at 07:47 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I also had a system freeze with fglrx and after removing the line
    Code:
    BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    from xorg.conf I haven't had a freeze yet.

    Update:
    I have just had a freeze
    Last edited by damdim; 03-30-2008 at 06:45 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    My freeze happens whenever the server tries to start up. I don't have the ability to tweek that UDA/SIDEPORT crap, so I'm stuck. I hope ATI fixes this problem soon, because I'm tired of looking at this aspect ratio from outer space (1400x1050). I'm going to remember this the next time I shop for a video card. I've also not forgotten when the ATI Rage would freeze my system if I had the colour set to 32-bits.
    Last edited by Angus; 03-31-2008 at 02:47 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,402

    Default

    Angus, that sounds like a completely different problem. I looked back through the thread and didn't find any reference to UDA or sideport, can you fill us in ?

    How is the aspect ratio tied into all this ?

    If you are freezing at startup is there anything relevent in the logs ?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Angus, that sounds like a completely different problem. I looked back through the thread and didn't find any reference to UDA or sideport, can you fill us in ?

    How is the aspect ratio tied into all this ?

    If you are freezing at startup is there anything relevent in the logs ?
    Really? Oh, perhaps I read about the UDA/SIDEPORT thing somewhere else. UDA is supposedly when the video card uses shared memory, and SIDEPORT is when it uses its on-board memory. I also read that if the card is configured for SIDEPORT only, the driver causes a freeze. Others have had the good fortune of BIOSes that allow them to select among those modes, but mine does not. Here's something to look at: http://wiki.cchtml.com/index.php/Tro...nd_SIDEPORT.29

    The reason I have an aspect ratio from hell is that the resolution that gives me the closest ratio to 16:10 offered by sax2 is 1400x1050. I hate that! I'd prefer a 1280x1024 monitor over this stretched widescreen, but the only 4:3 monitors we have around here are analogue only, and my card is DVI only.

    I could try running it again and post those log messages you are looking for, if you like. I don't know where to look though.
    Last edited by Angus; 03-31-2008 at 03:14 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Angus View Post
    Really? Oh, perhaps I read about the UDA/SIDEPORT thing somewhere else. UDA is supposedly when the video card uses shared memory, and SIDEPORT is when it uses its on-board memory. I also read that if the card is configured for SIDEPORT only, the driver causes a freeze. Others have had the good fortune of BIOSes that allow them to select among those modes, but mine does not.
    Thanks, Angus. Guessing that you are running an RS690 aka X1200/1250/1270 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Angus View Post
    The reason I have an aspect ratio from hell is that the resolution that gives me the closest ratio to 16:10 offered by sax2 is 1400x1050. I hate that! I'd prefer a 1280x1024 monitor over this stretched widescreen, but the only 4:3 monitors we have around here are analogue only, and my card is DVI only.
    Ahh, you're probably falling back to the Vesa driver I guess ? That would explain the limited modes.

    Just curious, what is the native resolution of your monitor ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Angus View Post
    I could try running it again and post those log messages you are looking for, if you like. I don't know where to look though.
    You mentioned Sax2 - are you running OpenSuSE ?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Thanks, Angus. Guessing that you are running an RS690 aka X1200/1250/1270 ?
    No, it's an HD2600Pro.


    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Ahh, you're probably falling back to the Vesa driver I guess ? That would explain the limited modes.

    Just curious, what is the native resolution of your monitor ?
    1680x1050


    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    You mentioned Sax2 - are you running OpenSuSE ?
    Yes I am.

    I don't suppose you think you know a solution.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Angus View Post
    No, it's an HD2600Pro.

    (native resolution) 1680x1050

    (running OpenSuSE ?) Yes I am.

    I don't suppose you think you know a solution.
    OK, this helps. If you're running an HD2600 then UMA and Sideport are not an issue for you anyways -- they just affect the IGP parts (graphics integrated into the Northbridge part of the chipset on your motherboard).

    Is your card AGP or PCIE (PCI Express) ?

    Is it safe to assume there are no built-in graphics on your motherboard ?

    Can someone jump in and point out where the relevant logs are for OpenSuSE ? I *think* they're in the same place on most Linux distros but don't want to mislead.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •