Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Xv on x1400 with Radeon 3/26 version

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default Xv on x1400 with Radeon 3/26 version

    Excited about the newly added Xvideo support in the radeon driver, I installed a pre-packaged Ubuntu package of the latest git from

    https://launchpad.net/~tormodvolden/+archive

    It claimed to support Xv when I did xvinfo. However when I tried (on a mobility x1400 btw) to play movies (in mplayer and totem), the movie display was all white, and the computer crashed hard after a few seconds (still with some HDD activity).

    Oh well, hopefully soon

    Hmm, I got that package yesterday, and now I see that there's a newer one. Time to try it again

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elenius View Post
    Excited about the newly added Xvideo support in the radeon driver, I installed a pre-packaged Ubuntu package of the latest git from

    https://launchpad.net/~tormodvolden/+archive

    It claimed to support Xv when I did xvinfo. However when I tried (on a mobility x1400 btw) to play movies (in mplayer and totem), the movie display was all white, and the computer crashed hard after a few seconds (still with some HDD activity).

    Oh well, hopefully soon

    Hmm, I got that package yesterday, and now I see that there's a newer one. Time to try it again
    try enabling EXA as well:
    Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"

    Also try again with the latest drm installed from git.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Also, are you setting the port of the Textured Video adapter (as you saw from xvinfo) when starting your video app?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    try enabling EXA as well:
    Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"

    Also try again with the latest drm installed from git.
    I tried it with the 3/28 version. With EXA enabled, X freezes right after logging in. Without it, same behavior as before.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elenius View Post
    I tried it with the 3/28 version. With EXA enabled, X freezes right after logging in. Without it, same behavior as before.
    I have exactly the same behavior on a Lenovo T60 with X1300. And I tried to remove fglrx driver, to use different kind of combinations of options in xorg.conf, but none got succeeded.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    319

    Default

    EXA on my rv515 fails unless I load the drm, I'll see what we can do but really accel with out a DRM is a pain in the ass, and I'm all for disabling it in radeon to simplify the codepaths.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by airlied View Post
    EXA on my rv515 fails unless I load the drm, I'll see what we can do but really accel with out a DRM is a pain in the ass, and I'm all for disabling it in radeon to simplify the codepaths.
    Sorry, but what's this DRM thing and how do I install it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default Workaround for hard lock up problems (fglrx)

    690G IGP ATI x1250 128MB fedora 8 x68_64 latest proprietary fglrx from AMD website

    As wolf said, my post should be moved to fglrx, but interesting anyway.

    Now I believe locks are due to memory allocation issues, and has nothing to do with userland apps or games.

    http://phoronix.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8622

    Good luck.
    Last edited by c247; 04-01-2008 at 07:39 PM. Reason: title

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by c247 View Post
    ATI x1250 IGP 128MB

    No lock ups now, using standard configuration. I was having complete lock ups when playing urbanterror. Short answer, use amdcccle to set all 3D options to on (always on)

    More info about what I tried here:

    http://phoronix.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8622

    Good luck.
    Thanks for the tip, but we are having a different issue which involves radeon driver instead of fglrx.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Tried with latest RadeonHD (4/1 version) from the same source. No Xv or xrandr support yet, so sticking with regular Radeon.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •