Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: Quad-Monitor AMD/NVIDIA Linux Gaming: What You Need To Know

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    BTW with wayland coming what changes in the whole multi display situation. Will it make it easier or it doesn't matter at all.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 89c51 View Post
    BTW with wayland coming what changes in the whole multi display situation. Will it make it easier or it doesn't matter at all.
    It won't change a thing. In other news, Wayland will also not cure cancer, or send man to Mars.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    It won't change a thing. In other news, Wayland will also not cure cancer, or send man to Mars.
    If it makes you shave your neckbeard i ll be ok with it.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 89c51 View Post
    BTW with wayland coming what changes in the whole multi display situation. Will it make it easier or it doesn't matter at all.
    well actually with wayland there will be less roundbaouts and penalties because all wayland cares is the compositor allocate a surface big enough to handle the 4 screens and set the correct outputs, everything else is KMS problem not waylands, with X11 you have lot more initialization and roundabouts everytime you swap each output

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Correct me if I am wrong (and I probably am) but I thought that nvidia does not support more then 3 monitors and they actually withdrew 4 monitor support in Linux a month ago? The article was here on phoronix..
    How did you connect those monitors - One display port, two via DVI and one via HDMI?
    I have 4 monitors but I can actually use 3 of them using Intel's video in my Haswell i7 CPU.
    It works great but I am really up to shell some $$$ for an NVIDIA card but I gave up when I read that NVIDIA does not support 4 monitors..

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Lol wide gap between monitors; that looks very ugly; is unpractical.

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NSLW View Post
    Lol wide gap between monitors; that looks very ugly; is unpractical.
    As said in the article, this was entirely for testing purposes and the rest of the time they're connected to four separate systems on my desk.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    AMD GPUs only have two PLLs which means we can only support two independent non-DP clocks. If you want to use more than two monitors, the additional monitors have to be DP. If you try again with 2 DVI/HDMI and 2 DP monitors it should work. Catalyst enforces this requirement. On radeon we allow PLL sharing where it's possible (e.g., multiple panels with the same clock) which is why it works there. That has it's own limitations however. E.g., if you try and change to a configuration that requires more than two PLLs, the modeset will fail.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    AMD GPUs only have two PLLs which means we can only support two independent non-DP clocks. If you want to use more than two monitors, the additional monitors have to be DP. If you try again with 2 DVI/HDMI and 2 DP monitors it should work. Catalyst enforces this requirement. On radeon we allow PLL sharing where it's possible (e.g., multiple panels with the same clock) which is why it works there. That has it's own limitations however. E.g., if you try and change to a configuration that requires more than two PLLs, the modeset will fail.
    Good to know. Michael, maybe you could quote this in the article?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zoomblab View Post
    Great article Michael.

    On the subject, have you seen anyone using 4 monitors? I think it is not practical, you have to have a central monitor while the rest to be auxiliary.
    Depends on the use case. For spanning one app, ya you would want to have a central monitor in most cases. For other items like having an extended desktop and running multiple applications, you really don't need it.



    It all depends on your layout. I have all four of mine hooked up to a development system to a Titan. For the kind of work that I'm doing the even amount of monitors are fine.

    (One other thing about the article, while Tyke stands are cheap in Amazon.com, they are just as expensive as the Ergotrons outside the US).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •