Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Logitech G9 Sens Issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default Logitech G9 Sens Issues

    I can't think of a more knowledgeable community than this one to ask, so sorry if this thread is out-of-the-ordinary for this sub-forum, but I'm at my wits end!

    I have a Logitech G9 (super high dpi laser mouse), which works flawlessly in Quake4 and Enemy Territory: Quake Wars. However, some older games are unplayable. The input to the game is completely screwed up. It's like the sensitivity is a million and even the axis are screwed up. The player is basically just staring at the ground or the ceiling. Even the in-game menus are unusable. The cursor sticks to one area or another.

    Games that are like this:
    Doom 3
    Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory

    Although, oddly enough, not Quake3 or any Quake3 mods. So it's not an engine thing. I thought maybe it was a setting, but I've tried deleting my Doom3 home directory, and even reinstalling Doom3, to no avail.

    Help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by epoch View Post
    I can't think of a more knowledgeable community than this one to ask, so sorry if this thread is out-of-the-ordinary for this sub-forum, but I'm at my wits end!

    I have a Logitech G9 (super high dpi laser mouse), which works flawlessly in Quake4 and Enemy Territory: Quake Wars. However, some older games are unplayable. The input to the game is completely screwed up. It's like the sensitivity is a million and even the axis are screwed up. The player is basically just staring at the ground or the ceiling. Even the in-game menus are unusable. The cursor sticks to one area or another.

    Games that are like this:
    Doom 3
    Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory

    Although, oddly enough, not Quake3 or any Quake3 mods. So it's not an engine thing. I thought maybe it was a setting, but I've tried deleting my Doom3 home directory, and even reinstalling Doom3, to no avail.

    Help!

    What does your xorg.conf have your mouse configured as? I've got a G5 and to get it working properly needs a bit of an unusual setup (but it works flawlessly). Here is my setup in xorg.conf

    Code:
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver       "evdev"
      Identifier   "Mouse[1]"
      Option       "InputFashion" "Mouse"
      Option       "Name" "Logitech Gaming Mouse"
      Option       "Pass" "3"
      Option       "Vendor" "Sysp"
      Option       "evBits" "+1-2"
      Option       "keyBits" "~272-287"
      Option       "relBits" "~0-2 ~6 ~8"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver       "mouse"
      Identifier   "Mouse[3]"
      Option       "Buttons" "5"
      Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
      Option       "Name" "ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse"
      Option       "Protocol" "explorerps/2"
      Option       "Vendor" "Sysp"
      Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    EndSection

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanjo View Post
    What does your xorg.conf have your mouse configured as? I've got a G5 and to get it working properly needs a bit of an unusual setup (but it works flawlessly). Here is my setup in xorg.conf

    Code:
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver       "evdev"
      Identifier   "Mouse[1]"
      Option       "InputFashion" "Mouse"
      Option       "Name" "Logitech Gaming Mouse"
      Option       "Pass" "3"
      Option       "Vendor" "Sysp"
      Option       "evBits" "+1-2"
      Option       "keyBits" "~272-287"
      Option       "relBits" "~0-2 ~6 ~8"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
      Driver       "mouse"
      Identifier   "Mouse[3]"
      Option       "Buttons" "5"
      Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
      Option       "Name" "ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse"
      Option       "Protocol" "explorerps/2"
      Option       "Vendor" "Sysp"
      Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    EndSection
    You have two mice configs?

    Mine is this:
    Code:
    Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver  "evdev"
        Option  "Name"  "Logitech G9 Laser Mouse"
        Option  "Vendor" "046d"
        Option  "Product" "c048"
        Option  "Emulate3Buttons" "false"                                                         
        Option  "Device" "/dev/input/event0"                                                      
        Option  "WHEELRelativeAxisButtons" "4 5"
        Option  "ButtonMapping" "1 2 3 4 5 8 9 6 7"
        Option  "Buttons" "9"
        Option  "Resolution" "2000"
    EndSection
    Btw, my mouse works flawlessly using this config, including the rocker buttons on the mouse wheel, etc. It's only in the aforementioned games that it's messed up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,584

    Default

    Out of curiosity, have you tried dropping your Resolution value to say 400 or 800 to see the effect in the above mentioned games?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    No, and I'm thinking of just that.

    I'll change it and report back when I'm home.

    Still, though, I think there's probably a cvar in those games that has something to do with it. Something like in_dgaMouse or similar.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by epoch View Post
    I'll change it and report back when I'm home.
    Nope.

    And a correction: Quake 3 doesn't work. So this is engine-limited, but Doom 3, for whatever reason, is also lacking the necessary whatever-it-is. Now, ioUrbanTerror, the free port of Urban Terror based on ioQuake3, works fine. Likewise does ioquake3 itself. Back when ioUrT was announced, I remember reading that ioquake3 had changed mouse input to use SDL, as opposed to X11. Is this it? If so, is there a Doom 3 patch? Or a Wolf:ET patch? I'm really missing those two games!

    Quick Edit: It's a valid bug in Xorg, related to the 'evdev' mouse driver.

    Interested parties please see this BTS entry: http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=450851
    Last edited by epoch; 05-19-2008 at 09:37 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Do you have mouse acceleration on? If not, you could try looking for the config files for those games and changing the sensitivity in those or in the game's console.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •